(Medal of Honor, Distinguished Service Cross, Legion of Merit, Silver Star, and Oak Leaf Cluster only)
The following list of decorations is based on the best records available to date but is not necessarily complete. The list is arranged alphabetically by name, showing rank, arm or service, residence, organization, station, and date of citation. Posthumous awards are indicated by an asterisk (*).
Medal of Honor
1ST SGT. ELMER J. BURR,* Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 24 December
1942.
SGT. KENNETH E. GRUENNERT,* Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 24
December 1942.
Distinguished Service Cross
LT. COL. BERNARD G. BAETCKE, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Sanananda,
30 November 1942.
CAPT. CLADIE A. BAILEY, Inf., Indiana, 32d Division, Buna, 2 December
1942.
LT. COL. CHESTER M. BEAVER, GSC, South Dakota, 32d Division, Buna,
5 December 1942.
CAPT. WILLIAM F. BOICE,* Inf., Indiana, 32d Division, Buna, 19 December
1942.
CAPT. HERMAN J. F. BOTTCHER, Inf., California, 32d Division, Buna,
5-11 December 1942.
COL. JOSEPH S. BRADLEY, GSC, South Carolina, _32d Division, Buna. 28
December 1942.
COL. JOHN J. CAREW, CE, Massachusetts, 32d Division, Cape Sudest, 16
November 1942.
1ST LT. JAMES T. COKER, Inf., Oklahoma, 32d Division, Tarakena, 8 January
1943.
83
1ST LT. JOHN W. CROW,* Inf., Texas, 32d Division, Buna, 19-20 November
1942.
CAPT. PETER L. DAL PONTE, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Sanananda,
9 December 1942.
COL. GEORGE DE GRAAF, QMC, Texas, I Corps, Buna, 5 December 1942.
BRIG. GEN. JENS A. DOE, USA, California, 41st Division, Sanananda.
21-22 January 1943.
2D LT. JAMES D. DOUGHTIE, CE, Massachusetts, 32d Division, Buna, 23
December 1942.
1ST LT. JAMES G. DOWNER,* Inf., Kentucky, 32d Division, Buna, 9 December
1942.
MAJ. DANIEL K. EDWARDS, Inf., North Carolina, I Corps, Buna, 5 December
1942.
CAPT. POWELL A. FRASER, Inf., Georgia, 32d Division, Tarakena, 11 January
1943.
2D LT. TALLY D. FULMER, Inf., South Carolina, 32d Division, Buna, 31
December 1942-11 January 1943.
MAJ. MILLARD G. GRAY, Inf., Indiana, I Corps, Buna, 25 December 1942-1
January 1943.
COL. JOHN E. GROSE, Inf., West Virginia, I Corps, Buna, 2 January 1943.
CAPT. HAROLD E. HANTLEMANN, Inf., Iowa, 32d Division, Buna, 1-3 December
1942.
1ST LT. JOHN E. HARBERT, Ord., Michigan, 32d Division, Cape Sudest,
16 November 1942.
LT. COL. MERLE H. HOWE, GSC, Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 5 December
1942.
CAPT. MEREDITH M. HUGGINS, Inf., Oregon, 32d Division, Sanananda, 1
December 1942.
1ST LT. JAMES 1. HUNT, Inf., Ohio, 32d Division, GHQ, SWPA, 2-5 December
1942.
1ST LT. JOHN R. JACOBUCCI, Inf., Wyoming, 41st Division, Soputa, 21
January 1943.
1ST LT. THOMAS E. KNODE, Inf., North Dakota, 32d Division, Buna, 5
December 1942.
2D LT. PAUL R. LUTJENS, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 5 December 1942.
84
LT. COL. ALEXANDER J. MacNAB, Inf., Vermont, 32d Division, Buna. 10
December 1942-3 January 1943.
CAPT. ROBERT P. McCAMPBELL, Inf., Nebraska, 32d Division, Buna, 27
December 1942.
LT. COL. MELVIN L. McCREARY, FA, Ohio, 32d Division, Buna, 24 December
1942.
COL. WILLIAM V. McCREIGHT, GSC, Wisconsin, Hq U. S. Forces Buna, New
Guinea, 1 December 1942-25 January 1943.
BRIG. GEN. CLARENCE A. MARTIN, GSC, South Carolina, 32d Division, Buna,
3 December 1942-5 January 1943.
2D LT. FRED W. MATZ, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 24 December
1942.
1ST LT. ERWIN J. NUMMER, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 30 November
1942.
1ST LT. HERBERT G. PEABODY, Inf., Vermont, 32d Division, Cape Sudest,
16 November 1942.
LT. COL. WALTER R. RANKIN, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Sanananda,
14 January 1943.
COL. GORDON B. ROGERS, GSC, California, I Corps, Buna, 5 December 1942.
CAPT. DONALD F. RUNNOE, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 2 January
1943.
MAJ. EDMUND R. SCHROEDER,* Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 27
December 1942.
2D LT. PAUL L. SCHWARTZ, Inf., New York, 32d Division, Buna, 5 December
1942.
LT. COL. HERBERT A SMITH, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 7 December
1942.
2D LT. JOHN E. SWEET, Jr., Inf., Pennsylvania, 32d Division, Buna,
26 December 1942.
BRIG. GEN. ALBERT W. WALDRON, Inf., New York, 32d Division, Buna, 5
December 1942.
LT. COL. SIMON WARMENHOVEN,* MC, Michigan, 32d Division, Soputa, 26
November 1942.
CAPT. JAMES W. WORKMAN,* Inf., Texas, 32d Division, Buna, 24 December
1942.
LT. COL. ROY F. ZINSER, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 16 December
1942.
85
PFC. WALTER A. BAJDEK, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 10 December
1942.
PFC. WILLIAM BALZA, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 25 December
1942.
PFC. HERMAN BENDER,* Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 31 December
1942.
PVT. JACK M. BINNS,* Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Cape Endaiadere,
26 November 1942-11 December 1942.
PVT. ROBERT H. CAMPBELL, Inf., Iowa, 32d Division, Buna, 17 December
1942-1 January 1943.
S/SGT. CARL J. CHERNEY,* Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 20-21
November 1942.
PVT. JOHN E. COMBS, Inf., Tennessee, 32d Division, GHQ, SWPA, 1 December
1942.
PFC. JACK K. CUNNINGHAM, Inf., Texas, 32d Division, Tarakena, 11 January
1943.
S/SGT. DELMAR H. DANIELS,* Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 1 December
1942.
TEC. 5 EDWIN C. DE ROSIER,* MD, Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 19 November
1942.
PVT. HOWARD M. EASTWOOD,* Inf., Oklahoma, 32d Division, Buna, 26 November
1942.
PVT. GORDON W. EOFF, Inf., Arkansas, 32d Division, Buna, 25 December
1942.
PVT. BERNADINO Y. ESTRADA,* Inf., Arizona, 32d Division, Buna, 16 December
1942.
SGT. WILLIAM F. FALE,* Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 25 December
1942.
PFC. ALBERT L. FISHER, Inf., Indiana, 32d Division, Buna, 24 December
1942.
SGT. CHESTER C. FUNK, Inf., Washington, 32d Division, Sanananda, 23-24
December 1942.
PVT. HAROLD E. GRABER,* Inf., Tennessee, 32d Division, GHQ, SWPA, 5
December 1942.
TEC. 5 CHARLES H. GRAY, CE, Massachusetts, 32d Division, Buna, 28 December
1942.
PVT. ELMER R. HANGARTNER, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 28 December
1942.
86
PVT. EARL W. JOHNSON,* Inf., Ohio, 32d Division, Buna, 23-31 December
1942.
PVT. MARO P. JOHNSON, QMC, Illinois, 107th Quartermaster Battalion,
Cape Sudest, 16 November 1942.
PVT. RAYMOND R. JUDD, Inf., Ohio, 32d Division, Tarakena, 12 January
1943.
SGT. BOYD L. LINCOLN,* Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, GHQ, SWPA, 30
November 1942.
S/SGT. JOHN R. MAcGOWAN, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, GHQ, SWPA,
16 November 1942.
PVT. HOMER W. McALLISTER, QMC, South Carolina, 107th Quartermaster
Battalion, Cape Sudest, 16 November 1942.
TEC. 5 BART T. McDONOUGH, CE, Massachusetts, 114th Engineer Battalion,
Buna, 28 December 1942.
SGT. ROBERT R. McGEE, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Sanananda, 23-28
November 1942.
PVT. LAWRENCE B. MARION, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Hq. USAFFE,
24 December 1942.
PVT. ARTHUR MELANSON, CE, Massachusetts, 32d Division, Buna, 28 December
1942.
PFC. RAYMOND MILBY, Inf., Kentucky, 32d Division, Tarakena, 12 January
1943.
S/SGT. MILAN J. MILJATOVICH, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 28
December 1942.
CPL. HAROLD L. MITCHELL, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 7-9 December
1942.
PVT. EARL MITTLEBERGER,* Inf., Iowa, 32d Division, Buna, 28 December
1942.
S/SGT. JOHN L. MOHL, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Sanananda, 19 January
1943.
PVT. CLOYD G. MYERS, Inf., Nebraska, 32d Division, Cape Sudest, 16
November 1942.
PVT. STEVE W. PARKS, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 20 December
1942.
PVT. HAROLD O. PEDERSON, Inf., Ohio, 32d Division, Sanananda, 24 December 1942.
PVT. MARVIN M. PETERSON, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Tarakena, 12
January 1943.
87
PFC. DONALD R. PRICE, QMC, Wisconsin, 107th Quartermaster Battalion,
Cape Sudest, 16 November 1942.
S/SGT. JOHN F. REHAK, Jr.,* Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 20
December 1942.
CPL. DANIEL F. RINI,* Inf., Ohio, 32d Division, Buna, 16 December 1942.
PFC. EDWARD R. ROSSMAN, Inf., Indiana, 32d Division, Sanananda, 24
December 1942.
CPL. WILMER H. RUMMEL, Inf., Kansas, 41st Division, Sanananda, 19 January
1943.
S/SGT. HERMAN T. SHAW,* Inf., Texas, 32d Division, Buna, 25 December
1942-9 January 1943.
CPL. GORDON C. SNYDER, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, GHQ, SWPA, 16
November 1942.
PVT. LAWRENCE F. SPRAGUE, Inf., Ohio, 32d Division, Tarakena, 12 January
1943.
PVT. EDWARD G. SQUIRES, Inf., Ohio, 32d Division, Buna, 28 December
1942.
1ST SGT. REUBEN J. STEGER,* Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, GHQ, SWPA,
21 November 1942.
CPL. ORRIN C. SUTTON, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Sanananda, 24 December
1942.
S/SGT. ROBERT THOMPSON, Inf., New York, 32d Division, Tarakena, 11
January 1943.
SGT. FRANCIS J. VONDRACEK, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 24
December 1942.
SGT. HOWARD J. WEISS, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, GHQ, SWPA, 16
November 1942.
SGT. SAMUEL G. WINZENRIED, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 13
December 1942.
S/SGT. PAUL ZIEGELE, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Sanananda, 15 January
1943.
Legion of Merit
1ST LT. GLEN V. BLAKESLEE, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, New Guinea,
16 November 1942-12 February 1943.
CAPT. HIRAM A. CARPENTER, Inf., West Virginia, 32d Division, Soputa,
27 November 1942-11 January 1943.
88
2D LT. LYLE E. HERSHEY, FD, Michigan, 32d Division, Port Moresby, 13
November 1942-10 January 1943.
MAJ. WESTON A. McCORMAC, FA, Washington, 41st Division, Oro Bay-Gona,
25 January 1943.
CAPT. MARLYN E. MOHR, QMC, Wisconsin, 32d Division, Dobodura, 10 December
1942-14 January 1943.
CAPT. WILLIAm L. MORRIS, CE, Idaho, 41st Division, Oro Bay-Dobodura,
27 January 1943.
CAPT. WALTER H. SKIELVIG, FA, California, 41st Division, New Guinea,
3 January 1943.
WOJG CHARLES A. BORCK, USA, Michigan, 32d Division, Port Moresby, 13
November 1942-20 January 1943.
WOJG OSCAR V. DONKER, USA, Michigan, 32d Division, Buna-Sanananda,
25 December 1942-28 January 1943.
PVT. WILLIAM L. FOXX, QMC, North Carolina, 32d Division, Dobodura,
10 December 1942-14 January 1943.
S/SGT. JOHN A. HARRIS, CE, Idaho, 41st Division, Sanananda, 3-25 January
1943.
SGT. ARTHUR MOLYNEUX, CE, Idaho, 41st Division, New Guinea, 21 January
1943.
S/SGT. BERNARD F. PERSELLS, QMC, Wisconsin, 32d Division, Dobodura,
10 December 1942-14 January 1943.
S/SGT. DONALD R. REPPENHANGEN, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Soputa-Sanananda,
15 October 1942-16 January 1943.
SGT. BOYD A. SLAUGHTER, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Port Moresby,
1 October 1942-23 January 1943.
1ST SGT. KENNETH J. SPRAGUE, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 12
November 1942-19 January 1943.
M/SGT. HERBERT T. WARREN, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Sanananda,
6-31 January 1943.
Silver Star
1ST LT. RICHARD J. ADLER, Inf., Illinois, 32d Division, Buna, 28 December 1942.
1ST LT. JAMES ANGUS, JR., Inf., Illinois, 32d Division, Tarakena, 4-5 January
1943
CAPT. BYRON A. ARMSTRONG, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Sanananda Point, 21
January 1943.
89
LT. COL. CHESTER A BEAVER, GSC, South Dakota, 32d Division, Cape Sudest, 16
November 1942.
CAPT. WILLIAM C. BENSON, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Soputa, 16 January 1943.
CAPT. EDMUND C. BLOCH, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Giruwa, 19 January 1943.
LT. COL. RICHARD D. BOEREM, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Soputa, 26 November
1942.
MAJ. JOHN T. BOET, MC, Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 5 December 1942.
MAJ. GEORGE C. BOND, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Soputa, 30 November 1942.
CAPT. FRANK A. BRADBURY, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Soputa, 9 January 1943.
COL. JOSEPH S. BRADLEY, GSC, South Carolina, 32d Division, Buna, 27 December
1942.
CAPT. WILLIAM W. BRAGG, JR., Inf., West Virginia, 32d Division. Buna Mission,
31 December 1942.
1ST LT. NATHAN BROOKS, MC, Michigan, I Corps, Simemi, 7 Dcccmber 1942.
CAPT. JAMES M. BUCKLAND, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Soputa, 20 January 1943.
MAJ. CHARLES R. BUXTON, Inf., Oregon, 41st Division, Ambogo River-Moratee River,
29 January 1943.
1ST LT. ZINA R. CARTER, Inf., Florida, 32d Division, Soputa-Sanananda, 14 December
1942.
1ST LT. JAMES T. COKER, Inf., Oklahoma, 32d Division, Buna, 25 December 1942.
CAPT. JEFFERSON R. CRONK, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna Mission, 31 December
1942.
1ST LT. HERMAN E. DANIELS, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Soputa, 9 January 1943.
LT. COL. CHARLES R. DAWLEY, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Soputa, 16 January
1943.
MAJ. LEMUEL E. DAY, MC, Illinois, I Corps, Simemi, 7 December 1942.
CAPT. MICHAEL V. DEFINA, CE, Massachusetts, 32d Division, Simemi, 28 November
1942.
90
2D LT. ROBERT A. Dix, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 24 December
1942.
CAPT. OLIVER O. DIXON, Inf., Indiana, 32d Division, Buna, 10 December
1942.
LT. COL. KENNETH C. DOWNING, Inf., Washington, 41st Division, Ambogo
River-Moratee River, 28-29 January 1943.
CAPT. DUNCAN V. DUPREE,* Inf., Washington, 41st Division, Soputa, 21
January 1943.
CAPT. WILLIAM F. EDWARDS, MC, Indiana, I Corps, Simemi, 7 December
1942.
CAPT. CONWAY L. ELLERS, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Hq USAFFE, 18-19
January 1943.
1ST LT. FRANCIS J. ENDL,* Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 14-17
December 1942.
LT. COL. BENJAMIN R. FARRAR, Inf., New Jersey, Hq U.S. Forces Buna,
Buna Mission, 22-23 December 1942.
2D LT. DONALD W. FEURY,* Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 20 December
1942.
1ST LT. HAROLD R. FISK, Inf., Idaho, 41st Division, Sanananda Point,
8 January 1943.
1ST LT. WILLIAM H. FLANAGAN, Inf., Mississippi, 32d Division, Buna
Mission, 28 December 1942.
CAPT. RAFAEL R. GAMSO, MC, New York, 32d Division, Buna, 29 December
1942.
CAPT. LEONARD E. GARRETT, Inf., Texas, 32d Division, Buna, 28 December
1942.
LT. COL. LOREN L. GMEINER, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 25
December 1942.
CAPT. LINCOLN B. GRAYSON, CE, California, 32d Division, Buna, 22 December
1942.
1ST LT. JULIUS J. GUTOW, MC, Michigan, I Corps, Simemi, 7 December
1942.
CAPT. ROBERT A HAMILTON,,Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Soputa, 26 January
1943.
CAPT. CLIFFORD P. HANNUM, Inf., Indiana, 32d Division, Buna, 29 December
1942.
MAJ. PARKER C. HARDIN, MC, Illinois, Hq U. S. Forces Buna, Hariko,
16 November 1942.
91
MAJ. GEN. EDWIN F. HARDING, USA, Ohio, 32d Division, Hariko, 16 November
1942.
MAJ. CHARLES W. HASH, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Soputa, 16 January
1943.
MAJ. WILLIAM D. HAWKINS, GSC, New York, 32d Division, Buna, 28 December
1942.
CAPT. JOHN L. HOFFMAN, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Sanananda, 16
January 1943.
MAJ. STANLEY W. HOLLENBECK, MC, Wisconsin, 32d Division, Embogo, 16-17
November 1942.
CAPT. PAUL G. HOLLISTER, Inf., Washington, 41st Division, Sanananda,
9 January 1943.
LT. COL. MERLE H. HOWE, GSC, Michigan, 32d Division, Tarakena, 16 January
1943.
1ST LT. BERNARD P. HOWES, Inf., Oklahoma, 32d Division, Soputa-Sanananda,
22 November 1942.
CAPT. ROBERT L. HUGHES, Inf., MississipPi, 32d Division, Buna Mission,
2 January 1943.
1ST LT. PAUL KEENE, Jr., Ord., Kentuckv, -2d Division, Buna Mission,
27 December 1942.
2D LT. ALFRED KIRCHENBAUER, Inf.,, Michigan, Hq U. S. Forces Buna,
Siwori Village, 4-5 January 1943.
1ST LT. ANTHONY W. KUCERA, Inf., Illinois, 32d Division, Buna, 18 December
1942.
CAPT. BEVIN D. LEE, Inf., South Carolina, 32d Division, Sanananda,
22 November 1942.
CAPT. JOHN L. LEHIGH, Inf., Indiana, 32d Division, Government Gardens,
28 December 1942.
LT. COL. HAROLD M. LINDSTROM, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Soputa,
16 January 1943.
CAPT. HOWARD A. McKINNEY, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Soputa, 16
January 1943.
2D LT. BEN G. McKNICHT,* Inf., North Carolina, 32d Division, Buna,
16 December 1942.
CAPT. JOHN M. MANGANO, CE, Massachusetts, 32d Division, Buna, 6 December
1942.
BRIG. GEN. CLARENCE A. MARTIN, GSC, South Carolina, 32d Division, Buna,
2 December 1942.
92
1ST LT. PAUL H. MAURER, DC, Ohio, 32d Division, Hariko, 16 November
1942.
CAPT. ALFRED E. MEYER, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 16 December
1942.
1ST LT. LEONARD J. MILCAPY-K, MC, Illinois, 32d Division, Cape Sudest,
16 November 1942.
1ST. LT. LESTER T. MOONEY, Inf., Oklahoma, 32d Division, Buna, 26 November
1942.
2D LT. BILL MULLEN, Inf., Nebraska, 32d Division, Buna, 25 December
1942.
CAPT. JAMES F. NEELY, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Soputa, 14 January
1943.
CAPT. WENDALL NOALL, MC, Utah, 41st Division, Soputa, 8 January 1943.
CAPT. LOREN E. O'DELL, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Sanananda, 21
January 1943.
2D LT. JOHN E. OLESON,* Inf., Oregon, 41st Division, Sanananda Point,
20 January 1943.
1ST LT. JOHN F. O'SULLIVAN, CE, Massachusetts, 32d Division, Soputa,
4 December 1942.
1ST LT. CHARLES E. PETERSON, JR., Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Soputa,
22 January 1943.
CAPT. GEORGE W. PUGSLEY, MC, Nebraska, 32d Division, Cape Sudest, 16
November 1942.
LT. COL. WALTER R. RANKIN, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Soputa, 16
January 1943.
CAPT. EDWARD L. REAMS, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Soputa, 21 January
1943.
CAPT. HARRY L. RICHARDSON, Inf., Virginia, 32d Division, Soputa, 5
December 1942.
CAPT. OLIVER K. ROBINSON, Inf., Oregon, 41st Division, Soputa, 16 January
1943.
CAPT. ALBERT F. ROGERS, MC, Wisconsin, Hq U. S. Forces Buna, Hariko,
16-23 November 1942.
COL. GORDON B. ROGERS, GSC, California, I Corps, Buna, 2 December 1942.
CAPT. RICHARDSON D. ROYS, Inf., Washington, 41st Division, Soputa,
23 January 1943.
93
CAPT. DONALD F. RUNNOE, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Tarakena, 8 January
1943.
CAPT. EDWARD H. SANDELL,* CWS, Illinois, 32d Division, Buna Mission,
30 November 1942.
2D LT. PAUL L. SCHWARTZ, Inf., New York, 32d Division, Buna, 2 December
1942.
MAJ. HERBERT B. SHIELDS, Jr., MC, Oklahoma, 32d Division, Simemi, 7
December 1942.
2D LT. RICHARD S. SLADE, Inf., Idaho, 41st Division, Sanananda, 19
January 1943.
CAPT. HARRY C. SMITH, MC, Washington, 41st Division, Sanananda, 9 January
1943.
LT. COL. HERBERT A. SMITH, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 16
December 1942.
2D LT. RAF M. SMITH, Inf., Minnesota, 32d Division, Mundarupi Village,
8 December 1942.
CAPT. HAROLD A. SPAETZ, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Pongam, 18 October
1942.
CAPT. JOHN SPONENBURGH, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Sanananda, 16
January 1943.
CAPT. JOSEPH M. STEHLING, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna Mission,
16 December 1942.
CAPT. LLOYD W. TAYLOR, MC, California, I Corps, Simemi, 7 December
1942.
COL. CLARENCE M. TOMLINSON, Inf., Florida, 32d Division, Buna and Giruwa,
6 December 1942.
CAPT. JACK H. VAN DUYN, Inf., Oregon, 41st Division, Soputa, 16 January
1943.
1ST LT. JOHNEY B. WAX, Inf., Louisiana, 32d Division, Soputa, 23 November
1942.
1ST LT. PAUL WHITAKER,* Inf., Mississippi, 32d Division, Buna, 20 December
1942.
MAJ. JOHN B. WHITE, MC, Oregon, 41st Division, Soputa, 16 January 1943.
1ST LT. ROBERT B. WINKLER, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Cape Sudest,
16 November 1942.
1ST LT. PHILIP S. WINSON, SC, Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 23 December
1942.
94
PFC. CHARLES E. AGNER, MD, Michigan, 32d Division, Buna Mission, 19
December 1942.
CPL. RONALD L. ALBERT, CE, Massachusetts, 32d Division, Dobodura, 30
November 1942.
PVT. HUGO A. AMBRECHT, Inf., Iowa, 32d Division, Buna, 1 January 1943.
PFC. LIONEL R. ANDERSON, MD, Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 5 December
1942.
SGT. HUGO J. ARNO, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 24 December
1942.
TEC. 5 KENNETH E. ARTHUR, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Sanananda Point,
22 January 1943.
PFC. JULIUS ASCHENBRENNER, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 21 November
1942.
CPL. CHARLES D. ASHCRAFT,* Inf., Ohio, 41st Division, Soputa, 9 January
1943.
TEC. 4 DONALD ATCHINSON, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 22-26
November 1942.
PFC. WILFRED D. BAKER, MD, Washington, 41st Division, Sanananda Point,
16 January 1943.
PVT. MARK E. BARNARD, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Kano, 9 January
1943.
PFC. WILLIAM J. BARNETT, MD, California, 41st Division, Soputa, 5 January
1943.
PVT. WILBER C. BAUMAN, Inf., Ohio, 32d Division, Soputa, 22 November
1942.
TEC. 5 JAMES H. BAY, MD, Washington, 41st Division, Sanananda Point,
19 January 1943.
CPL. JEAN F. BEHRENDT,* Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Tarakena, 11
January 1943.
SGT. ARTHUR BELGARDE, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Soputa, 4 January
1943.
CPL. OTIS BELIN, Inf., Texas, 41st Division, Soputa, 14 January 1943.
TEC. 5 GLENN P. BINGHAM, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 10 December
1942.
TEC. 4 RALPH M. BLAKE, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 24 December
1942.
95
S/SGT. NORMAN J. BLAND,* Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Hq. 32d Division, 1
December 1942.
S/SGT. RAYBORN C. BLANK, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 18 December and
31 December 1942.
PFC. FRANCIS A. BOCIAN, Inf., Illinois, 32d Division, Buna and Tarakena, 19
December 1942-11 January 1943.
1ST SGT. JAMES W. BOLAND,* Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Soputa, 21 January
1943.
SGT. ERWIN A. BONESS,* Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 22 December 1942.
PFC. JAMES J. BOORMAN, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 5 December 1942.
CPL. DALE F. BOOTH, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 5 December 1942.
SGT. DUDLEY M. BRICE, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Cape Endaiadere, 26 November
1942.
PVT. WILLIAM R. BRIGGS, Inf., Washington, 32d Division, Cape Sudest, 16 November
1942.
PFC. MIKE BRKLACICH, Inf., California, 41st Division, Soputa, 19 January 1943.
SGT. JAMES K. BROWER, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 30 November 1942.
S/SGT. ELMER R. BUCHANAN, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 16 December 1942.
PFC. ROBERT S. BUCKOWING,* Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, GFIQ, SWPA, 8 December
1942.
TEC. 5 ALBERT C. BURGHARDT, MD, Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 5 December 1942.
CPL. JAMES V. BURROWS,* Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Soputa, 30 November 1942.
PFC. VICTOR A. BURT,* Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 31 December 1942.
PFC. WALTER J. CAMPBELL, MD, Michigan, 32d Division, Sanananda, 6 December 1942.
SGT. JOHN CARSKADON, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 30 November 1942.
PFC. LLOYD G. CARTER, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 26 November 1942.
96
CPL. WRIGHT C. CHAMBLESS, Inf., Arkansas, 32d Division, Buna, 20 December 1942.
PFC. CLYDE J. CHAPMAN, Inf., Tennessee, 32d Division, Buna, 3 December 1942.
S/SGT. WILLIAM F. CHERRY, MD, Ohio, 32d Division, Cape Sudest, 16 November 1942.
PFC. CARL O. CHRISTENSON, MD, Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 19 December 1942.
PFC. KENNETH B. CLAPP,* Inf., Mississippi, 32d Division, Buna, 8 December 1942.
SGT. BERNARD F. CLARK,* Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Sanananda-Soputa, 5 December
1942.
S/SGT. MILTON O. CLINE, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 26 November-5 December
1942.
PFC. JOHN R. COAN, Inf., Illinois, 32d Division, Buna, 31 December 1942.
PFC. RAYMOND W. COLLINS, Inf., Iowa, 32d Division, Buna, 1 January 1943.
SGT. ELMER D. COON, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 25 December 1942.
PFC. WALTER C. COREY, Inf., Iowa, 32d Division, Buna, 1 January 1943.
S/SGT. ROBERT F. DANENBERG,* Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Hq 32d Div., 26
December 1942.
PFC. CLEVIS T. DARNELL, Inf., Texas, 32d Division, Buna, 3 December 1942.
PVT. EZRA DAVIS. MD, Michigan, 32d Division, Soputa, 2 December 1942.
SGT. STANLEY C. DAVISON, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Soputa, 15 January 1943.
PFC. RAYMOND E. DERRICK, MD, Oregon, 41st Division, Soputa, 16 January 1943.
SGT. SIDNEY DEVRIES,* Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Soputa, 23 November 1942.
PVT. VERNON E. DIEGEL, MD, Wisconsin, 32d Division, Pongani, 18 October 1942.
PVT. THOMAS E. DOSS, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 20 December 1942.
97
SGT. LEO B. DOUBEK, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Soputa, 14 January
1943.
PFC. WILSON E. Du Bois, Inf., Michigan, 41st Division, Kano, 9 January
1943.
PFC. LAWRENCE V. EKDAHL, Ord., Texas, 32d Division, Buna Mission, 16
December 1942.
PFC. JAMES J. ELLIOT, Inf., Missouri, 32d Division, Buna, 5 December
1942.
PFC. CHARLES O. ELY, Inf., West Virginia, 32d Division, Buna Mission,
8 December 1942.
PVT. HYMIE Y. EPSTEIN,* MD, Nebraska, 32d Division, Soputa, 22 November
1942.
PVT. ERNEST D. ERICKSON, MD, Iowa, 32d Division, Sanananda, 18 November
1942.
CPL. BERNARDO C. ESCOBAR, Inf., California, 41st Division, Cape Killerton,
9 January 1943.
TEC. 4 WILFRED D. EVANS, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Hariko, 23
December 1942.
PFC. LESTER L. FALL, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 1 January
1943.
PFC. ROBERT D. FANDREY, Inf., Iowa, 32d Division, Buna, 17 December
1942.
TEC. 3 WILLIAM C. FEATHERSTONE, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna,
16 November 1942-3 January 1943.
S/SGT. ROBERT E. FIECHTER, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Simemi, 18
November 1942.
CPL. GLENN W. FOLLETT, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 24 December
1942.
PFC. EDGAR J. FOWLER, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 31 December
1942.
PVT. NATHAN FREEMAN, MD, New Jersey, 32d Division, Buna, 29 November
1942.
SGT. FRANK G. FREIBERG, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna Mission,
2 January 1943.
PFC. JOSEPH R. FREIBURGER, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Soputa, 25
November 1942.
TEC. 5 PAUL FROHMAN, Ord., Pennsylvania, 32d Division, Buna Mission,
27 December 1942.
98
PVT. CHARLES C. FRY, Inf., Illinois, 32d Division, Buna, 11 December
1942.
S/SGT. STEVE E. FULLER,* Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Sanananda Point,
6 December 1942.
SGT. OWEN D. GASKELL,* Inf., Washington, 41st Division, Sanananda,
5 January 1943.
PFC. DELL E. GATES, Inf., Nebraska, 32d Division, Cape Endaiadere,
18 December 1942.
PFC. WILLIAM L. GAUTHIER, MD, Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 21 November
1942.
PFC. PETER GEELHOED,* Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna Mission, 2
January 1943.
CPL. LELAND L. GFNTHE, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 26 November
1942.
S/SGT. VICTOR S. GLENN.* Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Hq 32d Div.,
18 December 1942.
PFC. HOWARD A. GOLDING, Inf., Ohio, 32d Division, Buna, 27 December
1942.
PVT. JOHN R. GOODWIN,* Inf., Arkansas, 32d Division, Cape Sudest, 16
November 1942.
CPL. PAUL P. GREEN, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 26 November
1942.
PFC. JAMES J. GREENE, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 28 December
1942.
PFC. CASIMIER GRYCH, MD, Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 29 December
1942.
SGT. IRVING W. HALL, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 21 November
1942.
CPL. CHARLES H. HALLOCK, JR.,* Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Soputa,
2 December 1942.
CPL. OSCAR L. HANSON, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Cape Sudest, 16
November 1942.
S/SGT. ALFRED C. HARDRATH, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Tarakena,
10 January 1943.
CPL. RALPH C. HARRISON, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 21 November
1942.
TEC. 4 LEONARD M. HART, MD, Illinois, 32d Division, Cape Sudest, 16
November 1942.
99
PVT. ANDREW J. HECK, MD, Michigan, 32d Division, Dobodura, 28 December
1942.
SGT. GEORGE A. HECK, Inf., Indiana, 32d Division, Tarakena, 8 January
1943.
WOJG DANIEL J. HERR, USA., New York, 32d Division, Cape Sudest, 16
November 1942.
CPL. MALCOLM H. HILLARD, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 20 December
1942.
SGT. LLEWELLYN HOFFMAN, MD, Illinois, 32d Division, Cape Sudest, 16
November 1942.
PFC. MERL W. HOLM,* Inf., Iowa, 32d Division, Sanananda, 26 November
1942.
S/SGT. CARLTON H. HUEBNER, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 24
December 1942.
PFC. HAROLD J. HUEBNER,* MD, Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 20 December
1942.
S/SGT. DONALD F. HULIN, Inf., Washington, 41st Division, Soputa, 20
January 1943.
S/SGT. MAURICE E. HUNDAHL, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Sanananda,
19 January 1943.
S/SGT. RUSSELL C. HUNTINGTON, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 28
December 1942.
PVT. RAY JACKSON, MD, Washington, 32d Division, Buna, 29 December 1942.
CPL. WILLIAM J. JACOBS, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 8 December
1942.
S/SGT. HANS M. JENSEN, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 15 December
1942.
PVT. LEROY JOHNSON, Inf., Louisiana, 32d Division, Sanananda, 22 December
1942.
TEC. 5 JOHN JUBERA, JR., MD, Ohio, 32d Division, Buna, 21 November
1942.
PVT. DONALD KELM, Inf., Illinois, 32d Division, Buna, 28 December 1942.
PFC. JAMES W. KICE, Inf., Missouri, Hq U. S. Forces Buna, Buna, 21
November 1942.
SGT. JAMES KINCAID, Inf., California, 32d Division, Hq U. S. Forces
Buna, 21 November 1942.
100
TEC. 5 FRANCIS D. KLEIN, Inf., Wisconsin, Hq U. S. Forces Buna, Buna,
26 November 1942.
TEC. 5 MAX G. KNOWLES, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 28 December
1942.
PVT. WILLIAM M. KURGAN, Inf., Illinois, 32d Division, Buna, 15 December
1942.
SGT. WALTER LA FAUNCE,* Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Sanananda, 26
November 1942.
PVT. CLARE T. LATHAM,* MD, Michigan, 32d Division, Hq 32d Div., 15
December 1942.
TEC. 4 IRVING M. LAWRENCE, CE, Massachusetts, 32d Division, Buna, 23
December 1942.
CPL. REX R. LELAND,* Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 29 November-5
December 1942.
PVT. MAURICE L. LEVY, Inf., Illinois, 41st Division, Sanananda, 19
January 1943.
PVT. CHARLES E. LOGSDON, Inf., Kentucky, 32d Division, Buna, 28 December
1942.
PFC. JAMES E. LONG, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 26 November
1942.
TEC. 4 JAMES E. LOWTHERS, Inf., Massachusetts, 32d Division, Buna,
5 December 1942.
SGT. EINAR A. LUND, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Soputa, 20 January
1943.
SGT. MURDOCK E. MACPHERSON, CE, Massachusetts, 32d Division, Buna,
23 December 1942.
PFC. GERALD M. MCCARTHY, MD, Illinois, 32d Division, Buna, 29 December
1942.
TEC. 4 HOMER D. McGETTIGAN, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Simemi,
18 November 1942.
S/SGT. FRANK F. McGuINNESS, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Sanananda,
8 January 1943.
SGT. LAWRENCE W. McNIGHT, Inf., Nevada, 41st Division, Sanananda, 8
January 1943.
PVT. JOHN I. MANNING, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Hq U. S. Forces
Buna, 21 November 1942.
T/SGT. EDGAR C. MARSH, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 3 December
1942.
101
PFC. HAROLD L. MARSHALL, MD, Kentucky, 41st Division, Soputa, 9 January 1943.
PFC. GERALD MASSEY, Inf., Indiana, 32d Division, Sanananda, 22 December 1942.
SGT. GEORGE L. MAY,* Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Soputa, 30 November 1942.
SGT. CHARLES I. MAYNOR, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna Mission, 24 December
1942.
PVT. EMIL G. MEDVIN, Inf., Ohio, 32d Division, Hq. U. S. Forces Buna, 21 November
1942.
SGT. AARON MEYERS, Inf., Missouri, 32d Division, Buna, 15 December 1942.
PVT. GEORGE K. MILLER, Inf., Missour, 32d Division, Hq. U. S. Forces Buna, 23
December 1942.
SGT. DONALD J. MILTON, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Governmeni Gardens, 24
December 1942.
PFC. EDWARD A. MODRZEJEWSKI, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 30 November
1942.
PFC. JACK C. MOORE, MD, Wyoming, 32d Division, Giruwa, 19 January 1943.
SGT. RALPH S. MORRIS, Inf., Washington, 41st Division, Sanananda, 22 January
1943.
CPL. DONALD R. MUENCH, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 26 November 1942.
SGT. RALPH W. NAY, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Sanananda Point, 7 January
1943.
SGT. EMIL L. NELSON, Inf., Montana, 4rst Division, Sanananda Point, 8 January
1943.
PVT. O'DONNELL O'BRIEN, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 30 November 1942.
PVT. LOUIS OCHOA, Inf., Arizona, 32d Division, Buna, 24 December 1942.
S/SGT. KENNETH V. OLBERG, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Soputa, 19 January 1943.
SGT. WILLARD L. OLES, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Soputa, 26 November-13 December
1942.
PFC. WILLIAM H. OLIVER, Inf., Arizona, 32d Division, Buna, 30 November 1942.
102
SGT. VICTOR L. OLSON, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 5 December
1942.
SGT. RALPH W. OSWALD, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Sanananda Point,
19 January 1943.
PVT. ROBERT J. PACKARD,* Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 15 December
1942.
SGT. CARL J. PATRINOS, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Giruwa, 17 January
1943.
PFC. PAUL T. PHILLIPS, Ord., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna Mission,
16 December 1942.
CPL. RICHARD J. PIEH, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 16 December
1942.
S/SGT. LOUIS H. POLLISTER, CE, Massachuset1s, 32d Division, Buna, 28 December
1942.
PVT. JOHN J. POTTS,* Inf., Illinois, 41st Division, Sanananda, 14 January
1943.
S/SGT. HAROLD E. POYNTER, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Sanananda,
9 January 1943.
1ST SGT. GEORGE PRAVDA, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna Mission,
30 November 1942.
PFC. REX N. PURK, MD, Michigan 32d Division, Buna, 25 December 1942.
SGT. HOWARD C. PURTYMAN, Inf., Arizona, 32d Division, Hq U. S. Forces
Buna, 16 December 1942.
PVT. VERNON H. PYLES, MD, Kentucky, 32d Division, Buna, 29 December
1942.
PFC. JOE H. RAINWATER,* Inf., Texas, 32d Division, Buna Mission, 4
January 1943.
S/SGT. EMIL RANINEN, Ord., Michigan, 32d Division, Government Gardens,
30 December 1942.
CPL. GEORGE D. RAWSON,* Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna Mission,
31 December 1942.
S/SGT. DONALD N. REA,* Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Hq 32d DIV., 26
November 1942.
S/SGT. JOSEPH REDDOOR, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Soputa, 4 January
1943.
CPL. FRANK H. REESE, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Simemi, 18 November
1942.
103
SGT. VICTOR J. REICEL, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 19 November 1942.
PVT. EDWARD L. REISING, MD, Ohio, 32d Division, Pongani, 17 November 1942.
PVT. BENNIE B. RICHELL, Inf., Illinois, 32d Division, Buna, 3o November 1942.
PFC. CLYDE RIDGE, Inf., Oklahoma, 32d Division, Buna, 31 December 1942.
PVT. ROBERT RIEF, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Soputa-Sanananda, 6 December
1942.
PVT. DOUGLAS C. ROGERS, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Hq U. S. Forces Buna,
20 December 1942.
PFC. SHELBY M. ROOF, Inf., Nebraska, 32d Division, Pongani, 18 October 1942.
CPL. LAWRENCE A. ROWE, Inf., Indiana, 32d Division, Buna, 23 November 1942.
PVT. ALBERT L. RUSSELL, Jr.,* CE, Pennsylvania, 32d Division, Hq 32d Div., 6
December 1942.
CPL. ALONZO RUSSELL, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 28 December 1942.
PVT. SAM J. SCARFO, MD, Ohio, 32d Division, Buna, 29 December 1942.
PFC. AARON A. SCHABO,* Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 4 January 1943.
PVT. ROBBIE H. SCHEEF, Inf., Nebraska, 32d Division, Soputa, 2 December 1942.
SGT. ERNEST R. SEARFOSS, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Government Gardens, 1
January 1943.
SGT. LELAND L. SHARP,* Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna Mission, 27 December
1942.
PVT. ROBERT M. SHEARER, Inf., MississiPP1, 32d Division, Soputa, 2 December
1942.
S/SGT. RUSSELLE. SIGWELL, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 18 November 1942.
SGT. ROBERTH. SIMMONS, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Government Gardens, 25
December 1942.
SGT. ALBIN C. SIPE, Jr., Inf., Washington, 41st Division, Sanananda Point, 22
January 1943.
104
PFC. KARL SKYEF, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Soputa, 2 December 1942.
SGT. HERBERT E. SMITH,* Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 21 November 1942.
TEC. 5 ROBERT L. SMITH, Inf., California, 32d Division, Cape Sudest, 16 November
1942.
PVT. JESSE S. SOMMER,* Inf., Illinois, 32d Division, Sanananda, 5 December 1942.
PFC. ROBERT F. STRONG, Inf., Michigan, 32 Division, Buna Mission, 30 November
1942.
PFC. FLOYD A. SUJKOWSKI, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Hq U. S. Forces, Buna,
20 December 1942.
CPL. MATTHEW SUSJLE, Inf., Illinois, 32d Division, Buna, 26 November 1942.
CPL. ROBERT J. TAPPEN, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, ig November 1942.
CPL. MERLE G. TASKER,* Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Government Gardens, 1 January
1943.
SGT. WILLIAM B. TAYLOR,* Inf., Oregon, 41st Division, Soputa, 23 January 1943.
CPL. WILBUR G. TIRRELL, CE, Massachusetts, 32d Division, Buna, 8 December 1942.
SGT. CARL R. TRAUB, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 1 January 1943.
S/SGT. HARRY C. TRODICK, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Sanananda, 20 January
1943.
SGT. WILLIAM C. TULLIS, Inf., Michigan, _32d Division, Sanananda, 9 January
1943.
TEC. 5 WALLACE I. VANCOR, CE, Massachusetts, 32d Division, Buna, 23 December
1942.
S/SGT. HARRY J. VAN DE RIET, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Soputa, 19 January
1943.
PFC. WILLIAM E. VIDER,* MD, Minnesota, 32d Division, Buna, 5 December 1942.
CWO HUGO H. VOELKLI, USA, Wisconsin, 32d Division, Cape Sudest, 16 November
1942.
S/SGT. CHARLES E. WAGNER, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 28 December 1942.
105
PFC. EDWARD W. WALTERS,* Inf., Colorado, 32d Division, Buna, 1 January
1943.
PVT. ERNEST J. WEBER, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 5 December
1942.
PFC. HAROLD J. WELLS, MD, Saskatchewan, Canada, 32d Division, Cape
Sudest, 16 November 1942.
SGT. JAMES P. WELSH,* Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 21 November
1942.
1ST SGT. ALFRED R. WENTZLOFF, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Sanananda,
1 December 1942.
PFC. THEODORE I. WIERCINSKI, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Hariko,
18 November 1942.
PVT. JACK M. WILLIAMS,* Inf., Alabama, 32d Division, Buna Mission,
1 January 1943.
PVT. DALE F. WIMER, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 20 November
1942.
S/SGT. IVAN J. YEARMAN, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Buna, 21 November
1942.
S/SGT. RUSSELL E. YOUNG, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Soputa, 2 December
1942.
SGT. PAUL ZIECELE, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Sanananda, 15 January
1943.
Oak Leaf Cluster
CAPT. WILLIAM C. BENSON, Inf., Montana, 41st Division, Soputa, 9 January
1943, Oak Leaf Cluster to Silver Star.
CAPT. EDMUND C. BLOCH, Inf., Wisconsin, 32d Division, Tarakena, 5-8
January 1943, Oak Leaf Cluster to Silver Star.
CAPT. HERMAN J. F. BOTTCHER, Inf., California, 32d Division, Buna,
20 December 1942, Oak Leaf Cluster to Distinguished Service Cross.
COL. JOSEPH S. BRADLEY, GSC, South Carolina, 32d Division, Hq. U. S.
Forces Buna, 11 January 1943, Oak Leaf Cluster to Silver Star.
COL. JOHN J. CAREW, CE, Massachusetts, 32d Division, Buna, 23 December
1942, Oak Leaf Cluster to Silver Star.
COL. JOHN E. GROSE, Inf., West Virginia, I Corps, Buna, 5 December
1942, Oak Leaf Cluster to Silver Star.
106
2D LT. BILL MULLEN, Inf., Nebraska, 32d Division, Hq. 32 Div., 25 December
1942, Oak Leaf Cluster to Silver Star.
1ST LT. HERBERT G. PEABODY, Inf., Vermont, 32d Division, Buna, 5 December
1942, Oak Leaf Cluster to Distinguished Service Cross.
COL. CLARENCE A TOMLINSON, Inf., Florida, 32d Division, Soputa, 26
December 1942, Oak Leaf Cluster to Silver Star.
1ST SGT. GEORGE PRAVDA, Inf., Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 1 December
1942, Oak Leaf Cluster to Silver Star.
PFC. REX N. PURK, MD, Michigan, 32d Division, Buna, 20 December 1942,
Oak Leaf Cluster to Silver Star.
107
page created 10 July 2001