CMH Home
CMH 		
      Home
Lineage And Honors Information

Lineage and Honors Information as of 1 August 2011

Department of the Army Emblem

Department of the Army - Lineage and Honors

368th ENGINEER BATTALION

 

Constituted 1 February 1943 in the Army of the United States as the 203d Engineer Combat Battalion

Activated 25 February 1943 at Camp McCain, Mississippi

Inactivated 6 October 1945 in France

Redesignated 11 April 1947 as the 368th Engineer Combat Battalion and allotted to the Organized Reserves

Activated 22 April 1947 with Headquarters at Manchester, New Hampshire

(Organized Reserves redesignated 25 March 1948 as the Organized Reserve Corps; redesignated 9 July 1952 as the Army Reserve)

Location of Headquarters changed 24 December 1948 to Concord, New Hampshire

Reorganized and redesignated 1 July 1950 as the 368th Engineer Construction Battalion

Reorganized and redesignated 1 September 1953 as the 368th Engineer Battalion

Location of Headquarters changed 3 February 1975 to Manchester, New Hampshire; on 15 April 1999 to Londonderry, New Hampshire

Elements ordered into active military service 6 July 2000 at home stations; later released from active military service and reverted to reserve status

Ordered into active military service 7 February 2003 at home stations; released from active military service 9 June 2004 and reverted to reserve status

(Lettered companies inactivated 16 September 2008 at home stations; Support Company concurrently constituted and activated at Londonderry, New Hampshire)

Ordered into active military service 13 January 2011 at Londonderry, New Hampshire

 

CAMPAIGN PARTICIPATION CREDIT

World War II
Normandy (with arrowhead)
Northern France
Rhineland
Ardennes-Alsace
Central Europe

War on Terrorism
Campaigns to be determined

 

DECORATIONS

Meritorious Unit Commendation (Army), Streamer embroidered SOUTHWEST ASIA 2003

French Croix de Guerre with Palm, World War II, Streamer embroidered NORMANDY

BY ORDER OF THE SECRETARY OF THE ARMY: 

 

 

ROBERT J. DALESSANDRO
Director, Chief of Military History


Return to Branch Index