CMH Home
CMH Home
The Normandy Invasion:
The Assault Force
Division Patches



Image Normandy D-Day Banner
Normandy: 6-7 June 1944 Assault Landing. One of the first waves at Omaha Beach. (Coast Guard Photo 2343)

This list identifies Army units that were awarded assault landing credit for the Normandy invasion, 6 and 7 June 1944. It includes all units except for platoons and detachments that were a part of larger organizations and is based on the following War Department and Department of the Army General Orders: WD GO 70, 1945; WD GO 75, 1945; WD GO 116, 1946; DA GO 23, 1947; DA GO 72, 1948; DA GO 6, 1950; DA GO 37, 1950; DA GO 32, 1953; and DA GO 28 1956.


1st Infantry Division

HHC, 1st Infantry Division
16th Infantry
18th Infantry
26th Infantry
HHB, 1st Division Artillery
5th Field Artillery Battalion
7th Field Artillery Battalion
32d Field Artillery Battalion
33d Field Artillery Battalion
1st Signal Company
701st Ordnance Light Maintenance Company
1st Quartermaster Company
1st Reconnaissance Troop
1st Engineer Combat Battalion
1st Medical Battalion
1st Counter Intelligence Corps Detachment
1st Military Police Platoon
1st Infantry Division Band
Headquarters, Special Troops, 1st Infantry Division

29th Infantry Division

HHC, 29th Infantry Division
115th Infantry
116th Infantry
175th Infantry
HHB, 29th Division Artillery
110th Field Artillery Battalion
111th Field Artillery Battalion
224th Field Artillery Battalion
227th Field Artillery Battalion
29th Signal Company
729th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company
29th Quartermaster Company
29th Reconnaissance Troop
121st Engineer Combat Battalion
104th Medical Battalion
29th Counter Intelligence Corps Detachment
29th Military Police Platoon
29th Infantry Division Band
Headquarters, Special Troops, 29th Infantry Division

4th Infantry Division

HHC, 4th Infantry Division
8th Infantry
12th Infantry
22d Infantry
HHB, 1st Division Artillery
20th Field Artillery Battalion
29th Field Artillery Battalion
42d Field Artillery Battalion
44th Field Artillery Battalion
4th Signal Company
704th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company
4th Quartermaster Company
4th Reconnaissance Troop
4th Engineer Battalion
4th Medical Battalion
4th Counter Intelligence Corps Detachment
4th Military Police Platoon
4th Infantry Division Band
Headquarters, Special Troops, 4th Infantry Division

82d Airborne Division

HHC, 82d Airborne Division
325th Glider Infantry
505th Parachute Infantry
HHB, 82d Airborne Division Artillery
319th Glider Field Artillery Battalion
320th Glider Field Artillery Battalion
456th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion
80th Airborne Antiaircraft Artillery Battalion
82d Airborne Signal Company
782d Airborne Ordnance Maintenance Company
407th Airborne Quartermaster Company
307th Airborne Engineer Battalion
307th Airborne Medical Company
Military Police Platoon, 82d AirborneDivision

90th Infantry Division

HHC, 90th Infantry Division
357th Infantry
358th Infantry
359th Infantry
HHB, 90th Division Artillery
343d Field Artillery Battalion
344th Field Artillery Battalion
345th Field Artillery Battalion
915th Field Artillery Battalion
90th Signal Company
790th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company
90th Quartermaster Company
90th Reconnaissance Troop
315th Engineer Battalion
315th Medical Battalion
90th Counter Intelligence Corps Detachment
90th Military Police Platoon
90th Infantry Division Band
Headquarters, Special Troops, 90th Infantry Division

101st Airborne Division

HHC, 101st Airborne Division
327th Glider Infantry
401st Glider Infantry
502d Parachute Infantry
HHB, 101st Airborne Division Artillery
321st Glider Field Artillery Battalion
907th Glider Field Artillery Battalion
377th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion
81st Airborne Antiaircraft Artillery Battalion
101st Airborne Signal Company
801st Airborne Ordnance Company
426th Airborne Quartermaster Company
326th Airborne Engineer Battalion
326th Airborne Medical Company
101st Counter Intelligence Corps Detachment
Military Police Platoon, 101st Airborne Division


Non-Divisional Units

HHC, 1st Engineer Special Brigade
HHC, First Army
Headquarters, Special Troops, First Army
2d Ranger Infantry Battalion
HHC, 3d Armored Group
3d Auxiliary Surgical Group (18 teams)
4th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron, Mechanized
HHC, V Corps
HHB, V Corps Artillery
HHC, 5th Engineer Special Brigade
5th Ranger Infantry Battalion
HHC, 6th Armored Group
HHC, 6th Engineer Special Brigade
Order of Battle Team No.6 (Provisional)
HHC, VII Corps
HHB, VII Corps Artillery
Military Police Platoon, VII Corps
9th Infantry
Photographic Interpreter Team No.10 (Provisional)
HHB, 11th Antiaircraft Artillery Group
Prisoner of War Interrogation Team No.11 (Provisional)
11th Port Company
13th Field Hospital
15th Ordnance Bomb Disposal Squad
HHB, 16th Antiaircraft Artillery Group
Hqs, 17th Field Artillery Observation Battalion
HHB, 18th Antiaircraft Artillery Group
20th Engineer Combat Battalion
23d Ordnance Bomb Disposal Squad
24th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron, Mechanized
26th Ordnance Bomb Disposal Squad
30th Chemical Decontamination Company
Photographic Interpreter Team No.32 (Provisional)
33d Chemical Decontamination Company
35th Signal Construction Battalion
37th Engineer Combat Battalion
38th Engineer General Service Regiment (less Band)
42d Field Hospital
47th Ordnance Bomb Disposal Squad
49th Engineer Combat Battalion
HHD, 50th Medical Battalion
50th Ordnance Company
50th Signal Battalion
56th Signal Battalion
58th Armored Field Artillery Battalion
HHD, 61st Medical Battalion
62d Armored Field Artillery Battalion
65th Armored Field Artillery Battalion
70th Tank Battalion
81st Chemical Battalion
87th Chemical Battalion
97th Quartermaster Company
HHD, 100th Ordnance Ammunition Battalion
102d Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron, Mechanized
HHT, 102d Cavalry Group, Mechanized
HHB, 109th Antiaircraft Artillery Group
110th Antiaircraft Artillery Gun Battalion
112th Engineer Combat Battalion
116th Antiaircraft Artillery Gun Battalion
Troop B, 125th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron, Mechanized
HHD, 131st Quartermaster Battalion
146th Engineer Combat Battalion
147th Engineer Combat Battalion
149th Engineer Combat Battalion
161st Ordnance Platoon
165th Signal Photographic Company
184th Port Company
185th Port Company
186th Field Artillery Battalion
186th Port Company
187th Field Artillery Battalion
187th Port Company
190th Field Artillery Battalion
Hqs, 190th Field Artillery Group
HHD, 191st Ordnance Battalion
197th Antiaircraft Artillery Automatic Weapons Battalion
200th Field Artillery Battalion
Company A, 203d Quartermaster Gas Supply Battalion
205th Counter Intelligence Corps Detachment (Provisional)
207th Counter Intelligence Corps Detachment (Provisional)
208th Medical Dispensary, Aviation
210th Military Police Company
215th Signal Depot Company
226th Port Company
227th Port Company
228th Port Company
229th Port Company
234th Engineer Combat Battalion
237th Engineer Combat Battalion
238th Engineer Combat Battalion
HHD, 251st Ordnance Battalion
254th Engineer Combat Battalion
261st Medical Battalion
270th Port Company
271st Port Company
272d Port Company
273d Port Company
279th Port Company
280th Port Company
282d Port Company
283d Port Company
286th Joint Assault Signal Company
293d Joint Assault Signal Company
294th Joint Assault Signal Company
298th Port Company
299th Engineer Combat Battalion
300th Port Company
301st Port Company
302d Military Police Escort Company
302d Port Company
303d Port Company
304th Port Company
305th Port Company
HHD, 306th Quartermaster Battalion
320th Antiaircraft Artillery Balloon Barrage Battalion
336th Engineer Combat Battalion
348th Engineer Combat Battalion
363d Quartermaster Service Company
391st Medical Collecting Company
392d Medical Collecting Company
393d Medical Collecting Company
397th Antiaircraft Artillery AutomaticWeapons Battalion(Provisional)
Military Intelligence Interpreter Team No.407 (Provisional)
413th Antiaircraft Artillery Gun Battalion
Military Intelligence Interpreter Team No.416 (Provisional)
Military Intelligence Interpreter Team No.419 (Provisional)
428th Military Police Escort Guard Company
447th Antiaircraft Artillery Automatic Weapons Battalion
449th Military Police Company
453d Amphibious Truck Company
457th Antiaircraft Artillery Automatic Weapons Battalion
458th Amphibious Truck Company
459th Amphibious Truck Company
462d Amphibious Truck Company
467th Antiaircraft Artillery Automatic Weapons Battalion
468th Amphibian Truck Company
474th Antiaircraft Artillery Automatic Weapons Battalion
478th Amphibious Truck Company
479th Amphibious Truck Company
HHD, 487th Port Battalion
490th Port Battalion
501st Parachute Infantry
502d Engineer Light Ponton Company
HHD, 502d Port Battalion
503d Engineer Light Ponton Company
503d Quartermaster Car Company
506th Parachute Infantry
507th Parachute Infantry
Company A and B, 507th Military Police Battalion
508th Parachute Infantry
Company C, 509th Military Police Battalion
Hqs Det, 518th Port Battalion
519th Port Battalion
526th Ordnance Tank Maintenance Company
531st Engineer Shore Regiment
HHD, 533d Quartermaster Battalion
535th Antiaircraft Artillery Automatic Weapons Battalion
555th Signal Air Warning Battalion
556th Quartermaster Railhead Company
559th Quartermaster Railhead Company
562d Quartermaster Railhead Company
HHD, 577th Quartermaster Battalion
582d Engineer Dump Truck Company
602d Engineer Camouflage Battalion
603d Quartermaster Graves Registration Company
606th Quartermaster Graves Registration Company
610th Engineer Light Equipment Company
612th Engineer Light Equipment Company
616th Ordnance Ammunition Company
HHD, 619th Quartermaster Battalion
625th Ordnance Ammunition Company
635th Tank Destroyer Battalion
637th Ordnance Ammunition Company
643d Clearing Company
741st Tank Battalion
743d Tank Battalion
745th Tank Battalion
746th Tank Battalion
747th Tank Battalion
819th Engineer Aviation Battalion
899th Tank Destroyer Battalion
Battery B, 980th Field Artillery Battalion
987th Field Artillery Battalion
991st Engineer Treadway Bridge Company
992d Engineer Treadway Bridge Company
996th Engineer Treadway Bridge Company
RHC, 1106th Engineer Combat Group
HHC, 1121st Engineer Combat Group
HHC, 1171st Engineer Combat Group
1219th Engineer Fire Fighting Platoon
1340th Engineer Combat Battalion
1605th Engineer Map Depot Detachment
2013th Engineer Fire Fighting Platoon
2062d Aviation Fire Fighting Platoon
3168th Quartermaster Service Company
3207th Quartermaster Service Company
3250th Signal Service Company
3275th Quartermaster Service Company
3466th Ordnance Medium Automotive Maintenance Company
3497th Ordnance Medium Maintenance Company
3565th Ordnance Medium Automotive Maintenance Company
3604th Quartermaster Truck Company
3712th Quartermaster Truck Company
3807th Quartermaster Truck Company
3820th Quartermaster Gas Supply Company
3891st Quartermaster Truck Company
3892d Quartermaster Truck Company
3939th Quartermaster Gas Supply Company
4042d Quartermaster Truck Company
4141st Quartermaster Service Company
4142d Quartermaster Service Company
4143d Quartermaster Service Company
4144th Quartermaster Service Company