Navigation Menu loading...

Order of Battle of the US Army - WWII - ETO
35th Infantry Division

Return to Table of Contents

"Sante Fe Division"

The 35th Division insignia is a white cross within a white wagon wheel on a blue field. Built around a nucleus of Nebraska, Kansas and Missouri National Guard units, the division trained for World War I in the vicinity of the old Sante Fe trail, and therefore adopted the insignia which represents the Sante Fe Cross

[page 143]

COMMAND AND STAFF

Commanding General

26 May 1944 Maj Gen Paul W Baade

Assistant Div Commdr

26 May 1944 Brig Gen Edmund B Sebree
27 Feb 1945 Col Butler B Miltonberger
17 Mar 1945 Brig Gen Butler B Miltonberger

Arty Comdr

26 May 1944 Brig Gen Theodore L Futch

CofS

26 May 1944 Lt Col Maddrey A Solomon
20 June 1944 Col Maddrey A Solomon

ACofS G-1

26 May 1944 Lt Col Donald M Ashlock

ACofS G-2

26 May 1944 Lt Col John T Hoyne

ACofS G-3

26 May 1944 Maj Clarence R Wood
31 May 1944 Lt Col Walter J Renfroe Jr

ACofS G-4

26 May 1944 Lt Col Delbert C Leffler

ACofS G-5

26 May 1944 Maj George I Condren
17 Aug 1944 Capt George L Schneider
1 Nov 1944 Maj George L Schneider
22 Feb 1945 Lt Col George L Schneider

Adj Gen

26 May1944 Lt Col Richard G Chadwick

CO 134th Inf

26 May1944 Col Butler B Miltonberger
26 Feb 1945 Lt Col Alford C Boatsman

CO 137th Inf

26 May1944 Col Harold R Emery
7 Sep 1944 Col Robert Sears
31 Oct 1944 Col William S Murray

CO 320th Inf

26 May1944 Col Bernard A Byrne

[page 144]

STATISTICS

Chronology

Inducted 23 Dec 40
Arrived ETO 26 May 44
Arrived Continent (D/32)  8 Jul 44
Entered Combat:  11 Jul 44
Days in Combat  264

Casualties (Tentative)


 
Killed 2,373
Wounded 11,382
Missing 1,191
Captured 460
Battle Casualties 15,406
Non-Battle Casualties 10,082
Total Casualties 25,488
Percent of T/O Strength 180.9

Campaigns

Individual Awards

DSC 30
Legion of Merit 9
Silver Star 689
Soldiers Medal 22
Bronze Star 3,405
Air Medal 133
D Flying Cross
1

PWs Taken 31,277

COMPOSITION

ORGANIC UNITS

[page 145]

ATTACHMENTS

Antiaircraft Artillery

448th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 9 Jul 44-26 Apr 45
459th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 19 Jul 44-27 Jul 44
116th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 20 Jul 44-3 Aug 44
448th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 3 May 45-9 May 45

Armored

737th Tk Bn 9 Jul 44-28 Aug 44
Co D 32d Armd Regt (3d Armd Div) 10 Aug 44-12 Aug 44
CC A (4th Armd Div) 15 Aug 44-19 Aug 44
737th Tk Bn 11 Sep 44-22 Nov 44
CC B (6th Armd Div) 21 Sep 44-24 Sep 44
69th Tk Bn (6th Armd Div) 21 Sep 44-24 Sep 44
44th Armd Inf Bn (6th Armd Div) 21 Sep 44-24 Sep 44
212th Armd FA Bn (6th Armd Div) 21 Sep 44-24 Sep 44
Tr B 86th Cav Rcn Sq (6th Armd Div) 21 Sep 44-24 Sep 44
Co C 25th Armd Engr Bn (6th Armd Div) 21 Sep 44-24 Sep 44
737th Tk Bn 27 Nov 44-22 Dec 44
Co C 735th Tk Bn 3 Jan 45-12 Jan 45
784th Tk Bn 3 Feb 45-28 Feb 45
CC B (8th Armd Div) 4 Mar 45-10 Mar 45
Co C 18th Tk Bn (8th Armd Div) 9 Mar 45-10 Mar 45
784th Tk Bn (-Co A) 10 Mar 45-
Co A 784th Tk Bn 25 Mar 45-26 Mar 45
Cos B & C 784th Tk Bn -10 Apr 45
Cos B & C 784th Tk Bn 12 Apr 45-9 May 45

Cavalry

113th Cav Gp 20 Jul 44-24 Jul 44
4th Cav Rcn Sq 9 Aug 44-12 Aug 44
106th Cav Gp 28 Aug 44-8 Sep 44
2d Cav Gp 14 Dec 44-22 Dec 44
17th Cav Rcn Sq 2 Feb 45-27 Feb 45
15th Cav Gp 15 Feb 45-27 Feb 45
15th Cav Gp 4 Mar 45-8 Mar 45
88th Cav Rcn Sq (8th Armd Div) 6 Mar 45-8 Mar 45

Chemical

82d Cml Mort Bn 14 Jul 44-
Co C 81st Cml Mort Bn 30 Jul 44-5 Aug 44
Co B 86th Cml Mort Bn 28 Sep 44-21 Oct 44
Co D 91st Cml Mort Bn 18 Dec 44-22 Dec 44
Co D 3d Cml Mort Bn 26 Dec 44-12 Jan 45
Co C 3d Cml Mort Bn 30 Dec 44-7 Jan 45
Co C 89th Cml Mort Bn 26 Feb 45-11 Mar 45
Co A 89th Cml Mort Bn 28 Mar 45-12 Apr 45

[page 146]

Field Artillery

29th Div Arty 19 Jul 44-27 Jul 44
967th FA Bn (155 How) 19 Jul 44-27 Jul 44
183d FA Bn (155 How) 11 Aug 44-12 Aug 44
974th FA Bn (155 How) 15 Aug 44-21 Aug 44
255th FA Bn (105 How) 15 Aug 44-
182d FA Gp 17 Aug 44
179th FA Bn (155 How) 30 Dec 44-12 Jan 45
692d FA Bn (105 How) 31 Jan 45-11 Mar 45
275th FA Bn 20 Feb 45-28 Feb 45
754th FA Bn (155 How) 24 Feb 45-27 Feb 45
275th FA Bn 28 Feb 45-10 Mar 45
691st FA Bn (105 How) 7 Mar 45-11 Mar 45
899th FA Bn (75th Div) (105 How) 7 Mar 45-11 Mar 45
666th FA Bn (155 How) 26 Mar 45-27 Mar 45
407th FA Gp 10 Apr 45-12 Apr 45
258th FA Gp 8 May 45-9 May 45
422d FA Gp 8 May 45-9 May 45

Infantry

1st Bn 101st Inf (26th Div) 6 Jan 45-8 Jan 45
291st CT (75th Div) 7 Mar 45-11 Mar 45

Tank Destroyer

654th TD Bn (SP)  9 Jul 44-22 Dec 44
821st TD Bn (SP) 19 Jul 44-27 Jul 44
691st TD Bn (T) 5 Sep 44-9 Sep 44
Co B 610th TD Bn (SP) 5 Dec 44-13 Dec 44
654th TD Bn (SP) 26 Dec 44-12 Jan 45
654th TD Bn (SP) 17 Jan 45-15 Mar 45
807th TD Bn (SP) 3 Mar 45-10 Mar 45
654th TD Bn (SP) 25 Mar 45-26 Apr 45
654th TD Bn (SP) 3 May 45-9 May 45

DETACHMENTS

(Attached to)

Artillery

219th FA Bn 4th Armd Div 20 Aug 44-24 Aug 44
161st FA Bn XIX Corps 13 Sep 44-15 Sep 44
127th FA Bn XIX Corps 17 Sep 44-19 Sep 44
161st FA Bn XIX Corps 17 Sep 44-19 Sep 44

[page 147]

Artillery

(Contd)

35th Div Arty (-216th FA Bn) III Corps 12 Jan 45-17 Jan 45
216th FA Bn 6th Armd Div 13 Jan 45-18 Jan 4
161st FA Bn 6th Armd Div 18 Jan 45-1 Feb 45
35th Div Arty 30th Div 16 Mar 45-25 Mar 45
127th Fa Bn 79th Div 25 Mar 45-26 Mar 45
161st FA Bn 79th Div 25 Mar 45-26 Mar 45
35th Div Arty XIII Corps 26 Apr 45-3 May 45

Engineer

60th Engr C Bn XIX Corps 13 Sep 44-15 Sep 44
60th Engr C Bn XIX Corps 17 Sep 44-19 Sep 44
60th Engr C Bn 79th Div 25 Mar 45-26 Mar 45

Infantry

137th Inf 4th Armd Div 20 Aug 44-24 Aug 44
2d Bn 320th Inf 4th Armd Div 12 Sep 44-16 Sep 44
134th Inf (-2d Bn) XIX Corps 13 Sep 44-15 Sep 44
134th Inf (-2d Bn) XIX Corps 17 Sep 44-19 Sep 44
320th Inf 4th Armd Div 19 Sep 44-24 Sep 44
1st Bn 134th Inf 6th Armd Div 24 Sep 44-26 Sep 44
134th Inf 6th Armd Div 22 Nov 44-27 Nov 44
3d Bn 134th Inf 4th Armd Div 28 Dec 44-31 Dec 44
320th Inf (-1st Bn) 6th Armd Div 10 Jan 45-18 Jan 45
1st Bn 134th Inf 6th Armd Div 14 Jan 45-17 Feb 45
134th Inf 6th Armd Div 18 Jan 45-1 Feb 45
134th CT 79th Div 13 Mar 45-14 Mar 45
320th Inf 83d Div 15 Mar 45-21 Mar 45
134th Inf 79th Div 25 Mar 45-26 Mar 45
320th Inf 75th Div 6 Apr 45-13 Apr 45
134th Inf 79th Div 13 Apr 45-15 Apr 45
320th Inf XIX Corps 13 Apr 45-21 Apr 45
137th Inf 30th Div 14 Apr 45-14 Apr 45

[page 148]

ASSIGNMENT AND ATTACHMENT TO HIGHER UNITS

DATE CORPS ARMY ARMY GROUP
Assigned Attached Assigned Attached
26 Apr 44   Third   ETOUSA  
5 May 44 XV Third    
8 Jul 44 XIX Third First    
27 Jul 44 V Third First    
1 Aug 44 V Third First 12th  
5 Aug 44 - Third - 12th  
6 Aug 44  XX Third   12th   
9 Aug 44  VII Third First 12th   
13 Aug 44  XII Third - 12th   
23 Dec 44 - Third   12th   
24 Dec 44 XX Third   12th   
26 Dec 44 III Third 12th   
18 Jan 45 XX Third   12th   
23 Jan 45 XV Seventh   12th  
30 Jan 45 XVI Ninth   12th Br 21st
4 Apr 45 XVI Ninth   12th  
13 Apr 45 XIX (Opns) Ninth   12th  
13 Apr 45 XIII (Adm) Ninth   12th  
16 Aor 45 XIII Ninth   12th  

[page 149]

COMMAND POSTS

DATE TOWN REGION COUNTRY
1944
1 May Okehampton Devon England
31 May Tavistock Devon England
7 Jul Columbiers (9 km SE Isigny) Calvados France
9 Jul Moon-sur-Elle Manche France
21 Jul Villiers-Fossard Manche France
28 Jul St-Lo ( km SE) Manche France
31 Jul Conde-sur-Vire (1 km SE) Manche France
1 Aug Domjean (1 km E) Manche France
2 Aug Ste-Marie-Outre-L'Eau Manche France
5 Aug Louvigne (1 km N) Mayenne France
7 Aug Notre-Dame-de-Touchet (1 km S) Mayenne France
13 Aug Le Mans (3 km SE) Sarthe France
15 Aug Chateau de Champ Romain (3 km NE Ferte-Villeneuil) Eure-et-Loire France
18 Aug Artenay Loiret France
20 Aug Pithiviers-le-Vieil Loiret France
22 Aug La Carriere Loiret France
24 Aug Courtenay (5 km W) Loiret France
30 Aug Fontvannes Aube France
2 Sep Rosnay l'Hopital (1 km E) Aube France
9 Sep Moutrot (3 km E) Meurthe-et-Moselle France
12 Sep Ceintrey (1 km N) Meurthe-et-Moselle France
15 Sep Coyviller (2 km SE) Meurthe-et-Moselle France
18 Sep Buissoncourt Meurthe-et-Moselle France
25 Sep Amance Meurthe-et-Moselle France
7 Nov Attilloncourt Meurthe-et-Moselle France
12 Nov Oriocourt Meurthe-et-Moselle France
14 Nov Dalhain Meurthe-et-Moselle France
18 Nov Morhange Moselle France
26 Nov Lening Moselle France
5 Dec St-Jean-Rohrbach Moselle France
7 Dec Woustviller Moselle France
17 Dec Sarre-Insmingen Moselle France
22 Dec St-Jean-Rohrbach Moselle France
23 Dec Metz Moselle France
26 Dec Tontelange Luxembourg Belgium
27 Dec Perle   Luxembg
29 Dec Arsdorf   Luxembg
1945
8 Jan Strain-Champs Luxembourg Belgium
19 Jan Metz Moselle France
23 Jan Bourdonnay Moselle France
24 Jan Diefenbach Moselle France
30 Jan Lacroix-sur-Meuse Meuse France
31 Jan Ekkelrade Limburg Neth
4 Feb Gangelt Rhineland Germany
28 Feb Oberbruch Rhineland Germany
1 Mar Wassenberg Rhineland Germany
2 Mar Kaldenkirchen Rhineland Germany
3 Mar Venlo Limburg Neth
4 Mar Nieukerk Rhineland Germany
5 Mar Lintfort Rhineland Germany
13 Mar Kaldenkirchen Rhineland Germany
26 Mar Dinslaken Rhineland Germany
30 Mar Kreul Rhineland Germany
1 Apr Buer Westphalia Germany
11 Apr Herne Westphalia Germany
13 Apr Grasleben Brunswick Germany
15 Apr Burgstall Magdeburg Germany
20 Apr Tangerhutte Magdeburg Germany
26 Apr Dohren Brunswick Germany

[pages 150-152]


Return to Table of Contents