Return to Table of Contents
7th Armored Division
"Lucky Seventh"
The mixture of insignia and distinctive colors of several
arms incorporated in the Armored Force symbolize integrity and esprit. It is
an interlocked ornament, found in Nordic monuments, composed of three torques:
red for Artillery; blue for Infantry; and yellow for Cavalry. The symbols represent
the characteristics of Armored Divisions: the tank track, mobility and armor
protection; the cannon, fire power; and the red bolt of lightening, shock action.
[page 480]
COMMAND AND STAFF
Commanding General
13 Jun 1944 |
Maj Gen Lindsay M Silverster |
1 Nov 1944 |
Brig Gen Robert W Hasbrouck |
4 Jan 1945 |
Maj Gen Robert W Hasbrouck |
Arty Comdr
13 Jun 1944 |
Col Orville W Martin |
CofS
13 Jun 1944 |
Col George H Molony |
15 Sep 1944 |
Col Andrew J Adams |
13 Nov 1944 |
Col Church M Matthews |
17 Dec 1944 |
Col John L Ryan Jr |
ACofS G-1
13 Jun 1944 |
Lt Col John V Maxwell |
24 Jan 1945 |
Maj Charles R Grant |
1 Mar 1945 |
Lt Col Charles R Grant |
ACofS G-2
13 Jun 1944 |
Lt Col Everett W Murray |
ACofS G-3
13 Jun 1944 |
Lt Col Alvin L Mente Jr |
2 Sep 1944 |
Lt Col Charles E Leydecker |
ACofS G-4
13 Jun 1944 |
Maj Reginald H Hodgson |
15 Jul 1944 |
Lt Col Reginald H Hodgson |
ACofS G-5
27 Jun 1944 |
Maj Rex Thompson |
6 Nov 1944 |
Lt Col Rex Thompson |
Adj Gen
13 Jun 1944 |
Maj Ralph R Carlin |
2 Jul 1944 |
Maj Francis E Carr |
19 Oct 1944 |
Lt Col Francis E Carr |
CC A Comdr
13 Jun 1944 |
Col Dwight A Rosenbaum |
11 Jan 1945 |
Col William S Triplet |
27 Mar 1945 |
Col Andrew J Adams |
6 Apr 1945 |
Col William S Triplet |
CC B Comdr
13 Jun 1944 |
Brig Gen John B Thompson |
11 Sep 1944 |
Brig Gen John M Devine |
22 Sep 1944 |
Brig Gen Robert W Hasbrouck |
1 Nov 1944 |
Col Bruce C Clarke |
10 Nov 1944 |
Brig Gen Bruce C Clarke |
9 Feb 1945 |
Col Joseph F Haskell |
CC R Comdr
13 Jun 1944 |
Lt Col James W Newberry |
4 Sep 1944 |
Col George H Molony |
11 Sep 1944 |
Col Andrew J Adams |
15 Sep 1944 |
Col Pete T Heffner Jr |
20 Sep 1944 |
Lt Col William Fuller (Actg) |
22 Sep 1944 |
Col John L Ryan Jr |
17 Dec 1944 |
Lt Col Fred M Warren (Actg) |
28 Dec 1944 |
Col Francis P Thompkins |
[page 481]
STATISTICS
Chronology
Activated |
1 Mar 42 |
Arrived ETO |
13 Jun 44 |
Arrived Continent (D/65) |
10 Aug 44 |
Entered Combat: |
First Element |
13 Aug 44 |
Entire Division |
14 Aug 44 |
Days in Combat |
172 |
Casualties (Tentative)
Killed |
887 |
Wounded |
4,174 |
Missing |
1,050 |
Captured |
39 |
Battle Casualties |
6,150 |
Non-Battle
Casualties |
4,352 |
Total Casualties |
10,502 |
Percent of T/O Strength |
98.4 |
Campaigns
- Northern France
- Ardennes
- Rhineland
- Central Europe
Individual Awards
DSC |
4 |
Legion of Merit |
16 |
Silver Star |
582 |
Soldiers Medal |
6 |
Bronze Star |
2,907 |
Air Medal |
95 |
PW's Taken: 113,041
COMPOSITION
ORGANIC UNITS
- Headquarters Company
- Reserve Command
- Combat Command A
- Combat Command B
- 17th Tank Bn
- 31st Tank Bn
- 40th Tank Bn
- 23d Armored Infantry Bn
- 38th Armored Infantry Bn
- 48th Armored Infantry Bn
- 87th Cavalry Rcn Sq (Mecz)
- 33d Armored Engineer Bn
- 147th Armored Signal Co
- 7th Armored Division Artillery
- 434th Armored Field Artillery Battalion
- 440th Armored Field Artillery Battalion
- 489th Armored Field Artillery Battalion
- 7th Armored Division Trains
- 129th Ordnance Maintenance Battalion
- 77th Armored Medical Battalion
- Military Police Platoon
- Band
[page 482]
ATTACHMENTS
Antiaircraft Artillery
203d AAA AW Bn (SP) |
12 Aug 44-9 May 45 |
Armored
Br 4th Armd Brig (Br 7th Armd
Div) |
30 Oct 44-31 Oct 44 |
CC B (9th Armd Div) |
22 Dec 44-7 Jan 45 |
Cavalry
14th Cav Gp |
18 Dec 44-1 Jan 45 |
Engineer
300th Engr C Bn |
25 Mar 45-17 Apr 45 |
Field Artillery
774th FA Bn (4.5" Gun) |
29 Sep 44-9 Nov 44 |
275th Armd FA Bn |
18 Dec 44-20 Feb 45 |
591st FA Bn (106th Div) (105
How) |
25 Dec 44-30 Dec 44 |
987th FA Bn (155 Gun) |
18 Jan 45-29 Jan 45 |
26th FA Bn (9th Div) (105 How) |
7 Mar 45-8 Mar 45 |
400th Armd FA Bn |
25 Mar 45-17 Apr 45 |
809th FA Bn (155 How) |
7 Apr 45-17 Apr 45 |
Infantry
2d CT (5th Div) |
10 Sep 44-15 Sep 44 |
Belg 1st Brig |
8 Oct 44-31 Oct 44 |
Br 158th Brig (Br 53d Div) |
30 Oct 44-31 Oct 44 |
424th CT (106th Div) |
25 Dec 44-30 Dec 44 |
517th Prcht CT (Non-Div) |
28 Dec 44-29 Dec 44 |
2d Bn 517th Prcht Inf (Non-Div) |
11 Jan 45-27 Jan 45 |
509th Prcht Inf Bn |
11 Jan 45-28 Jan 45 |
508th Prcht CT (Non-Div) |
21 Jan 45-23 Jan 45 |
319th Gli
FA Bn (82d Abn Div) |
21 Jan 45-23 Jan 45 |
Co B 80th
Abn AA Bn (82d Abn Div) |
21 Jan 45-23 Jan 45 |
Co D 307th
Abn AA Bn |
21 Jan 45-23 Jan 45 |
424th CT (106th Div) |
23 Jan 45-28 Jan 45 |
60th CT (-1st Bn) (9th Div) |
8 Mar 45-9 Mar 45 |
39th Inf (9th Div) |
8 Mar 45-19 Mar 45 |
3d Bn 395th Inf (99th Div) |
4 Apr 45-14 Apr 45 |
1st Bn 11th Inf (5th Div) |
15 Apr 45-17 Apr 45 |
Tank Destroyer
814th TD Bn (SP) |
13 Aug 44-9 May 45 |
820th TD Bn (SP) |
25 Dec 44-30 Dec 44 |
[page 483]
DETACHMENTS
(Attached To)
Armored
17th Tk Bn |
90th Div |
9 Sep 44-14 Sep 44 |
CC B |
5th Div |
10 Sep 44-15 Sep 44 |
40th Tk Bn |
Task Force Biddle |
17 Nov 44-21 Nov 44 |
17th Tk Bn |
84th Div |
22 Nov 44-27 Nov 44 |
40th Tk Bn |
2d Armd Div |
23 Nov 44-27 Nov 44 |
40th Tk Bn |
102d Inf |
27 Nov 44-28 Nov 44 |
40th Tk Bn (-Cos B & D) |
84th Div |
28 Nov 44-1 Dec 44 |
17th Tk Bn |
102d Div |
1 Dec 44-3 Dec 44 |
Co B 40th Tk Bn |
84th Div |
3 Dec 44-6 Dec 44 |
17th Tk Bn |
84th Div |
9 Dec 44-16 Dec 44 |
CC R |
78th Div |
3 Feb 45-10 Feb 45 |
CC A |
9th Div |
7 Mar 45-8 Mar 45 |
CC R |
9th Div |
8 Mar 45-8 Mar 45 |
CC A |
104th Div |
2 Apr 45-4 Apr 45 |
CC A |
9th Div |
4 Apr 45-6 Apr 45 |
Co B 17th Tk Bn |
9th Div |
6 Apr 45-8 Apr 45 |
Co B 17th Tk Bn |
5th Div |
8 Apr 45-10 Apr 45 |
CC B |
82d Abn Div |
1 May 45-4 May 45 |
Infantry
Co C 38th Armd Inf Bn |
84th Div |
3 Dec 44-6 Dec 44 |
48th Armd Inf Bn |
102d Div |
5 Dec 44-9 Dec 44 |
23d Armd Inf Bn |
78th Div |
3 Feb 45-10 Feb 45 |
Field Artillery
434th Armd FA Bn |
Task Force Biddle |
17 Nov 44-21 Nov 44 |
440th Armd FA Bn |
Task Force Biddle |
17 Nov 44-21 Nov 44 |
489th Armd FA Bn |
Task Force Biddle |
17 Nov 44-21 Nov 44 |
[page 484]
ASSIGNMENTS AND ATTACHMENTS
DATE |
CORPS |
ARMY |
ARMY GROUP |
Assigned |
Attached |
Assigned |
Attached |
30 Jul 44 |
|
First |
|
|
|
11 Aug 44 |
|
First |
|
12th |
|
5 Aug 44 |
|
Third |
|
12th |
|
10 Aug 44 |
XX |
Third |
|
12th |
|
25 Sep 44 |
XIX |
First |
|
12th |
|
8 Oct 44 |
VIII Br |
Ninth |
Second Br |
12th |
Br 21st |
9 Nov 44 |
XIII |
Ninth |
|
12th |
- |
16 Dec 44 |
VIII |
First |
|
12th |
|
20 Dec 44 |
XVIII Abn |
First |
|
12th |
Br 21st |
18 Jan 45 |
XVIII Abn |
First |
|
12th |
- |
29 Jan 45 |
V |
First |
|
12th |
|
7 Mar 45 |
III |
First |
|
12th |
|
19 Apr 45 |
V |
First |
|
12th |
|
30 Apr 45 |
XVIII Abn |
First |
|
12th |
Br 21st |
(-) Indicated relieved from assignment
[page 485]
COMMAND POSTS
DATE |
TOWN |
REGION |
COUNTRY |
1944 |
13 Jun |
Greenock |
Renfrew |
Scotland |
14 Jun |
Tidworth |
Wiltshire |
England |
7 Aug |
Southampton |
Hampshire |
England |
9 Aug |
Omaha Beach |
Calvados |
France |
10 Aug |
Lessay |
Manche |
France |
11 Aug |
Louvienne |
Manche |
France |
13 Aug |
Ste-Suzanne (vic E) |
Manche |
France |
14 Aug |
La Ferte Bernard |
Sarthe |
France |
15 Aug |
Courville-sur-Eure |
Eure-et-Loire |
France |
19 Aug |
Dreux |
Eure-et-Loire |
France |
21 Aug |
Ste-Messme |
Seine-et-Oise |
France |
22 Aug |
Marchais-Parfond |
Seine-et-Oise |
France |
22 Aug |
St-Sauveur |
Oise |
France |
23 Aug |
Courances |
Seine-et-Oise |
France |
25 Aug |
St-Leu |
Seine-et Oise |
France |
26 Aug |
Melun |
Seine-et-Marne |
France |
26 Aug |
Maincy |
Seine-et-Marne |
France |
27 Aug |
Leudon-en-Brie |
Seine-et-Marne |
France |
28 Aug |
Conde-en Brie |
Aisne |
France |
29 Aug |
Fismes |
Marne |
France |
29 Aug |
Orainville |
Aisne |
France |
30 Aug |
Thuisy |
Marne |
France |
31 Aug |
Fort St-Regret (S of Verdun) |
Meuse |
France |
6 Sep |
Pintheville |
Meuse |
France |
7 Sep |
Mars-la-Tour (vic E) |
Meurthe-et-Moselle |
France |
10 Sep |
Doncourt |
Meurthe-et-Moselle |
France |
14 Sep |
Sponville |
Meurthe-et-Moselle |
France |
16 Sep |
Wayville |
Meurthe-et-Moselle |
France |
25 Sep |
Sponville |
Meurthe-et-Moselle |
France |
26 Sep |
Eysden |
Limbourg |
Belgium |
29 Sep |
Deurne |
Nord Brabant |
Belgium |
30 Sep |
St Anthonis |
Nort Brabant |
Belgium |
8 Oct |
Vaarsel |
Limburg |
Netherlands |
25 Oct |
Someron |
Limburg |
Netherlands |
30 Oct |
Maarheeze |
Limburg |
Netherlands |
8 Nov |
Ste Geertruid |
Limburg |
Netherlands |
23 Nov |
Robroek |
Limburg |
Netherlands |
2 Dec |
Rimburg |
Rhineland |
Germany |
17 Dec |
Vielsalm |
Liege |
Belgium |
23 Dec |
Oufny |
Liege |
Belgium |
25 Dec |
St Antoine |
Liege |
Belgium |
27 Dec |
St Roch |
Liege |
Belgium |
1945 |
12 Jan |
Spa |
Liege |
Belgium |
14 Jan |
Xhoffraix |
Liege |
Belgium |
19 Jan |
Waimes |
Liege |
Belgium |
24 Jan |
Kloster |
Liege |
Belgium |
28 Jan |
Eupen |
Liege |
Belgium |
1 Mar |
Simmerath |
Rhineland |
Germany |
7 Mar |
Embken |
Rhineland |
Germany |
9 Mar |
Villip |
Rhineland |
Germany |
24 Mar |
Linz |
Rhineland |
Germany |
25 Mar |
Kurtscheid |
Rhineland |
Germany |
26 Mar |
Kurtenachner |
Rhineland |
Germany |
26 Mar |
Seltrs |
Rhineland |
Germany |
27 Mar |
Holzhausen |
Nassau |
Germany |
28 Mar |
Hohensolms |
Nassau |
Germany |
29 Mar |
Hachborn |
Kurhessen |
Germany |
30 Mar |
Frankenau |
Hessen-Nassau |
Germany |
4 Apr |
Bromskirchen |
Hessen-Nassau |
Germany |
5 Apr |
Neuastenberg |
Hessen-Nassau |
Germany |
7 Apr |
Oberkirchen |
Westphalia |
Germany |
10 Apr |
Wormbach (Tac Hq) |
Westphalia |
Germany |
10 Apr |
Nieder Berndorf |
Westphalia |
Germany |
11 Apr |
Eslohe |
Westphalia |
Germany |
12 Apr |
Westenfeld (Tac) |
Westphalia |
Germany |
13 Apr |
Langenholthausen (Tac) |
Westphalia |
Germany |
14 Apr |
Mellen (Tac) |
Westphalia |
Germany |
15 Apr |
Menden (Tac) |
Westphalia |
Germany |
17 Apr |
Junde |
Westphalia |
Germany |
29 Apr |
Schelploh |
Hannover |
Germany |
2 May |
Wellahn |
Mecklenburg |
Germany |
3 May |
Klutz (Schloss Buthmer) |
Mecklenburg |
Germany |
6 May |
Grevesmuhlen |
Mecklenburg |
Germany |
[page 489]
Return to Table of Contents