Navigation Menu loading...

Lineages and Honors Information
Divisions and Brigades

Lineage and Honors Information as of 17 July 2017

Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion
38th Infantry Division
(Avengers of Bataan)

  • Constituted in July 1917 in the National Guard as Headquarters, 38th Division (to be organized with troops with Indiana, Kentucky, and West Virginia)
  • Organized 25 August 1917 at Camp Shelby, Mississippi
  • Demobilized 8 March 1919 at Camp Zachary Taylor, Kentucky
  • Reorganized and Federally recognized 16 March 1923 in the Indiana National Guard at Indianapolis; Headquarters Detachment, 38th Division, organized and Federally 7 July 1926 at Indianapolis
  • Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 38th Division, inducted into Federal service 17 January 1941 at Indianapolis
  • Reorganized and redesignated 1 March 1942 as Headquarters, 38th Infantry Division
  • Inactivated 9 November 1945 at Camp Anza, California
  • Reorganized and Federally recognized 5 March 1947 at Indianapolis
  • (Headquarters Company [less Military Police Detachment], 38th Infantry Division, organized 1 February 1959 at Indianapolis; reorganized and redesignated 1 March 1963 as Headquarters Company, 38th Infantry Division)
  • Reorganized 20 October 1988 in the Indiana and Michigan Army National Guard with Headquarters at Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Ordered into active Federal service 2 February 2004 at Indianapolis; released from active Federal service 31 January 2005 and reverted to state control
  • Reorganized 1 March 2005 in the Indiana, Kentucky, and Ohio Army National Guard with headquarters at Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Ordered into active Federal service 10 July 2009 at Indianapolis; released from active Federal service 13 August 2010 and reverted to state control
  • Reorganized 1 September 2011 in the Indiana, Kentucky, and Ohio Army National Guard as Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion, 38th Infantry Division

HOME STATION: Indianapolis (less detachments at Columbus, Ohio, and Louisville, Kentucky)

Campaign Participation Credit

  • World War I
  • Streamer without inscription
  • World War II
  • New Guinea
  • Leyte
  • Luzon (with arrowhead)
  • War on Terrorism
  • Campaigns to be determined

Decorations

  • Philippine Presidential Unit Citation, Streamer embroidered 17 OCTOBER 1944 TO 4 JULY 1945

By Order of the Secretary of the Army:

CHARLES R. BOWERY, JR.
Chief of Military History


Return to Branch Index