Navigation Menu loading...

Lineages and Honors Information
Engineers

Lineage and Honors Information as of 12 January 2018

11th Engineer Battalion

    • Constituted 19 March 1917 in the Enlisted Reserve Corps as the 1st Reserve Engineers
    • Organized 6 April-26 May 1917 at New York, New York
    • Ordered into active military service by companies 22 May-2 June 1917 at Fort Totten, New York
    • Withdrawn 9 June 1917 from allotment to the Enlisted Reserve Corps and allotted to the National Army; concurrently redesignated as the 1st Engineers
    • Redesignated 13 July 1917 as the 11th Engineers
    • Demobilized 6 May 1919 at Camp Upton, New York
    • Reconstituted 4 November 1920 and expanded to form the 363d Engineers in the Organized Reserves (hereafter separate lineage) and the 11th Engineers in the Regular Army
    • 11th Engineers activated 20 November 1920 in the Panama Canal Zone
    • Assigned 2 June 1921 to the Panama Canal Division
    • Relieved 15 April 1932 from assignment to the Panama Canal Division
    • Reorganized and redesignated 1 April 1943 as the 11th Engineer Battalion
    • Reorganized and redesignated 23 September 1943 as the 11th Engineer Combat Battalion
    • Inactivated 30 November 1946 at Linz, Austria
    • Activated 15 March 1950 at Kyoto, Japan
    • Reorganized and redesignated 15 March 1954 as the 11th Engineer Battalion
    • Inactivated 15 August 1989 at Fort Belvoir, Virginia
    • Assigned 17 July 1992 to the 24th Infantry Division and activated at Fort Stewart, Georgia
    • Relieved 15 February 1996 from assignment to the 24th Infantry Division and assigned to the 3d Infantry Division
    • Inactivated 15 March 2004 at Fort Stewart, Georgia, and relieved from assignment to the 3d Infantry Division
    • Headquarters and Headquarters Company activated 16 January 2007 at Fort Benning, Georgia (Support Company concurrently constituted and activated)
    • Inactivated 15 January 2016 at Fort Benning, Georgia
    • To be activated 16 October 2017 at Camp Humphreys, Korea

Campaign Participation Credit

  • World War I
  • Cambrai
  • St. Mihiel
  • Meuse-Argonne
  • World War II
  • American Theater, Streamer
  • without inscription
  • Rhineland
  • Ardennes-Alsace
  • Central Europe
  • Korean War
  • UN Defensive
  • UN Offensive
  • CCF Intervention
  • First UN Counteroffensive
  • CCF Spring Offensive
  • UN Summer-Fall Offensive
  • Second Korean Winter
  • Korea, Summer-Fall 1952
  • Third Korean Winter
  • Korea, Summer 1953
  • Southwest Asia
  • Cease-Fire
  • War on Terrorism
  • Campaigns to be determined

Decorations

  • Presidential Unit Citation (Army), Streamer embroidered IRAQ 2003
  • Meritorious Unit Commendation (Army), Streamer embroidered KOREA 1950-1951
  • Meritorious Unit Commendation (Army), Streamer embroidered KOREA 1953-1954
  • Army Superior Unit Award, Streamer embroidered 1994
  • Army Superior Unit Award, Streamer embroidered 2001

By Order of the Secretary of the Army:

CHARLES R. BOWERY, JR.
Chief of Military History


Return to Branch Index