Navigation Menu loading...

Lineages and Honors Information
Infantry

Lineage and Honors Information as of 19 March 2018

121st Infantry Regiment
(OLD GRAY BONNET)

  • Organized 20 December 1860 as the Independent Volunteer Battalion of Macon, to include all volunteer militia companies in that city
  • Mustered into Confederate service 20-22 April 1861 as elements of the 2d Battalion, Georgia Infantry
  • Surrendered 9 April 1865 at Appomattox, Virginia, with the Army of Northern Virginia
  • Reorganized 15 June 1874 in the Georgia Volunteers as the 2d Battalion
  • Expanded, reorganized, and redesignated 23 January 1891 as the 2d Regiment of Infantry
  • Elements consolidated with elements of the 1st and 4th Regiments of Infantry, Georgia Volunteers, and mustered into Federal service 11-14 May 1898 at Griffin as the 1st Georgia Volunteer Infantry; mustered out of Federal service 18 November 1898 at Macon and resumed state status as elements of the 2d Regiment of Infantry
  • (Georgia Volunteers redesignated 21 December 1899 as the Georgia State Troops; redesignated 1 October 1905 as the Georgia National Guard)
  • Consolidated 1 August 1912 with the 4th Battalion of Infantry (see ANNEX 1) and consolidated unit designated as the 2d Regiment of Infantry
  • Mustered into Federal service 2 July 1916; drafted into Federal service 5 August 1917
  • (Companies B, C, and F withdrawn, reorganized, and redesignated 20 August 1917 as the 151st Machine Gun Battalion and assigned to the 42d Division; demobilized in May 1919 at Camp Gordon, Georgia)
  • Regiment (less Companies B, C, and F) consolidated 1 October 1917 with Companies F, H, and I (formerly 3d Battalion of Infantry); consolidated unit designated as the 121st Infantry, and assigned to the 31st Division
  • 121st Infantry demobilized 14 January 1919 at Camp Gordon, Georgia
  • Former 2d Regiment of Infantry reorganized 1920-1921 in the Georgia National Guard as the 1st Infantry; Headquarters Federally recognized 31 May 1921 at Macon
  • Redesignated 27 April 1922 as the 122d Infantry
  • Redesignated 9 June 1924 as the 121st Infantry and assigned to the 30th Division
  • Inducted into Federal service 16 September 1940 at home stations
  • Relieved 22 November 1941 from assignment to the 30th Division and assigned to the 8th Division
  • (8th Division redesignated 9 April 1942 as the 8th Motorized Division; on 15 May 1943 as the 8th Infantry Division)
  • Inactivated 20 October 1945 at Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri
  • Relieved 5 July 1946 from assignment to the 8th Infantry Division and assigned to the 48th Infantry Division
  • Reorganized and Federally recognized 12 December 1946 with Headquarters at Macon
  • Regiment broken up 1 November 1955 and its elements reorganized and redesignated as follows:
  • Headquarters, 3d Battalion (less Companies K and M), Tank Company, and Company F as the 121st Armored Infantry Battalion, an element of the 48th Armored Division
  • Companies E and G as the 171st Armored Infantry Battalion, an element of the 48th Armored Division
  • (Remainder of regiment - hereafter separate lineages)
  • 121st and 171st Armored Infantry Battalions consolidated 1 July 1959 with the 160th Tank Battalion (see ANNEX 2) to form the 121st Infantry, a parent regiment under the Combat Arms Regimental System, to consist of the 1st and 2d Armored Rifle Battalions, elements of the 48th Armored Division
  • Reorganized 16 April 1963 to consist of the 1st, 2d, 3d, and 4th Battalions, elements of the 48th Armored Division
  • Reorganized 1 January 1968 to consist of the 1st and 2d Battalions, elements of the 30th Infantry Division
  • Reorganized 1 December 1973 to consist of the 1st and 2d Battalions, elements of the 48th Infantry Brigade
  • Withdrawn 1 June 1989 from the Combat Arms Regimental System and reorganized under the United States Army Regimental System
  • (1st and 2d Battalions ordered into active Federal service 11 November 1990 at home stations; released from active Federal service 10 April 1991 and reverted to state control)
  • Consolidated 1 September 1992 with the 122d Infantry (see ANNEX 3) and consolidated unit designated as the 121st Infantry, to consist of the 1st and 2d Battalions, elements of the 48th Infantry Brigade, and Company H
  • (1st and 2d Battalions ordered into active Federal service 3 February 2001 at home stations; released from active Federal service 30 October 2001 and reverted to state control)
  • (2d Battalion ordered into active Federal service 4 January 2005 at home stations)
  • Redesignated 1 October 2005 as the 121st Infantry Regiment
  • (Company H ordered into active Federal service 4 June 2006 at Fort Gillem)
  • (2d Battalion released from active Federal service 2 July 2006 and reverted to state control)
  • Reorganized 1 September 2007 to consist of the 1st and 2d Battalions, elements of the 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, and Company H
  • (Company H released from active Federal service 30 September 2007 and reverted to state control)
  • (1st Battalion ordered into active Federal service 27 March 2009 at home stations)
  • (2d Battalion ordered into active Federal service 10 April 2009 at home stations)
  • (1st Battalion released from active Federal service 30 April 2010 and reverted to state control)
  • (2d Battalion released from active Federal service 14 May 2010 and reverted to state control)
  • Reorganized 1 December 2011 to consist of the 1st and 2d Battalions, elements of the 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
  • (2d Battalion ordered into active Federal service 29 November 2013; released from active Federal service 2 January 2015 and reverted to state control)
  • ANNEX 1
  • Organized 16 July 1884 in the Georgia Volunteers as the 7th Battalion
  • Expanded, reorganized, and redesignated 11-17 August 1891 as the 4th Infantry Regiment
  • Elements consolidated with elements of the 1st and 2d Infantry Regiments and mustered into Federal service 11-14 May 1898 at Griffin as the 1st Georgia Volunteer Infantry; mustered out of Federal service 18 November 1898 at Macon and resumed state status as the 4th Regiment of Infantry
  • (Georgia Volunteers redesignated 21 December 1899 as the Georgia State Troops; redesignated 1 October 1905 as the Georgia National Guard)
  • Reorganized and redesignated 2 December 1907 as the 4th Battalion of Infantry
  • ANNEX 2
  • Constituted 1 March 1953 in the Georgia Army National Guard as the 286th Infantry Battalion
  • Organized and Federally recognized 11 January 1954 with Headquarters at Dublin
  • Converted and redesignated 1 November 1955 as the 160th Tank Battalion
  • ANNEX 3
  • Organized 1 October 1980 in the Georgia Army National Guard in northern Georgia from new and existing units as the 122d Infantry, a parent regiment under the Combat Arms Regimental System, to consist of the 1st Battalion
  • Reorganized 1 September 1987 to consist of the 1st Battalion and Company H
  • Withdrawn 1 June 1989 from the Combat Arms Regimental System and reorganized under the United States Amy Regimental System

Campaign Participation Credit

  • Civil War (Confederate service)
  • Peninsula
  • Fredericksburg
  • Chancellorsville
  • Gettysburg
  • Appomattox
  • World War I
  • Streamer without inscription
  • World War II
  • Normandy
  • Northern France
  • Rhineland
  • Ardennes-Alsace
  • Central Europe
  • War on Terrorism
  • Campaigns to be determined

Decorations

  • Presidential Unit Citation (Army), Streamer embroidered HURTGEN FOREST
  • Meritorious Unit Commendation (Army), Streamer embroidered AFGHANISTAN 2009 – 2010
  • Luxembourg Croix de Guerre, Streamer embroidered LUXEMBOURG
  • Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 2d Battalion (Griffin), additionally entitled to:
  • Meritorious Unit Commendation (Army), Streamer embroidered EUROPEAN THEATER
  • French Croix de Guerre with Palm, World War II, Streamer embroidered FRANCE
  • Belgian Fourragere 1940
  • Cited in the Order of the Day of the Belgian Army for action in BELGIUM
  • Cited in the Order of the Day of the Belgian Army for action in the ARDENNES

By Order of the Secretary of the Army:

CHARLES R. BOWERY, JR.
Chief of Military History


Return to Branch Index